"Kokkene arbeider ikke fra ni til fem."

Translation:The cooks do not work from nine to five.

August 18, 2015

7 Comments
This discussion is locked.


AnnikaK

What is the difference between arbeider and jobber?


fveldig

Nothing, but 'jobber' is more common, except in certain phrases.


a.linta

So 'til' can mean 'to', 'with', and 'more?


jhmelman

"til fem" or "til sytten"? Not as the answer, I mean, which kind of "hours" work in Norway, 12h vs 24h-clock?


sup.bro.

I'm pretty sure all of europe goes by 24h clocks


yEiBe4Fi

not everyone can keep up with dolly u_u

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.