"He has written the document."

Translation:Li estas skribinta la dokumenton.

August 18, 2015

9 Comments


Nootmuzkaatje

Shouldn't it be 'Li estas skribinta la dokumento.' without the -n? Since the verb is 'esti'?

November 9, 2015

PatriciaJH

No, because estas isn't just creating an equivalence between the subject and the object of this sentence.

"Estas skribinta" is a tense of skribi, not of esti, and is a verb formed of two parts: the auxiliary, estas, and the participle, skribinta. This is similar to continuous and perfect tenses in English: she is calling him; she had called him.

November 14, 2015

Nootmuzkaatje

Ok, thanks :)

November 14, 2015

Kiryo

What about "jxus skribis"?

August 18, 2015

zerozeroone

Close, but not the same meaning.

Li estas skribinta la dokumenton.
He has written the document.
We know the document was finished, but not when. Could be a second before the person said it, could be fifty years ago.

Li ĵus skribis la dokumenton.
He just wrote the document.
In this sentence, we know the document was finished in the recent past.

April 1, 2016

mihxal

It's OK and more common.

August 18, 2015

baritone0645

What is the difference between skribinta and skribanta?

February 12, 2017

eric.59

Generally, -inta = completed; -anta = proceeding; -onta = not yet.

Li estas skribinta la dokumenton = "He has written the document".
Li estas skribanta la dokumenton = "He is writing the document".
Li estas skribonta la dokumenton = "He is going to write the document".

A good explanation is available here.

March 26, 2017

mark6662

that was helpful

February 21, 2018
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.