1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "He has written the document."

"He has written the document."

Translation:Li estas skribinta la dokumenton.

August 18, 2015

6 Comments


Nootmuzkaatje

Shouldn't it be 'Li estas skribinta la dokumento.' without the -n? Since the verb is 'esti'?


PatriciaJH

No, because estas isn't just creating an equivalence between the subject and the object of this sentence.

"Estas skribinta" is a tense of skribi, not of esti, and is a verb formed of two parts: the auxiliary, estas, and the participle, skribinta. This is similar to continuous and perfect tenses in English: she is calling him; she had called him.


volmortanto

What is the difference between skribinta and skribanta?


eric.59

Generally, -inta = completed; -anta = proceeding; -onta = not yet.

Li estas skribinta la dokumenton = "He has written the document".
Li estas skribanta la dokumenton = "He is writing the document".
Li estas skribonta la dokumenton = "He is going to write the document".

A good explanation is available here.

Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.