"We are going to change."

Translation:Nós vamos mudar.

October 24, 2013

3 Comments


pflannagan

How is "a gente vai mudar" incorrect?

October 24, 2013

Dan_Esp

"Nos vamos a mudar" is incorrect. What exactly am I saying when adding that 'a'?

November 29, 2015

sharkbbb

I'm not sure how does it sound to a native speaker, but it is wrong for phrasal future. There is a difference between Portuguese and Spanish here:

Both languages have a construction similar to the English "going-to" future. Spanish includes the preposition a between the conjugated form of ir "to go" and the infinitive: Vamos a cantar 'We're going to sing' (present tense of ir + a + infinitive). Usually, in Portuguese, there is no preposition between the helping verb and the main verb: Vamos cantar (present tense of ir + infinitive). This also applies when the verb is in other tenses:

  • Ayer yo iba a leer el libro, pero no tuve la oportunidad. (Spanish)
  • Ontem eu ia ler o livro, mas não tive oportunidade. (Portuguese)
  • Yesterday I was going to read the book, but never had the chance.

-- Wikipedia

January 10, 2016
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.