1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "We are going to change."

"We are going to change."

Translation:Nós vamos mudar.

October 24, 2013

7 Comments


pflannagan

How is "a gente vai mudar" incorrect?


Dan_Esp

"Nos vamos a mudar" is incorrect. What exactly am I saying when adding that 'a'?


sharkbbb

I'm not sure how does it sound to a native speaker, but it is wrong for phrasal future. There is a difference between Portuguese and Spanish here:

Both languages have a construction similar to the English "going-to" future. Spanish includes the preposition a between the conjugated form of ir "to go" and the infinitive: Vamos a cantar 'We're going to sing' (present tense of ir + a + infinitive). Usually, in Portuguese, there is no preposition between the helping verb and the main verb: Vamos cantar (present tense of ir + infinitive). This also applies when the verb is in other tenses:

  • Ayer yo iba a leer el libro, pero no tuve la oportunidad. (Spanish)
  • Ontem eu ia ler o livro, mas não tive oportunidade. (Portuguese)
  • Yesterday I was going to read the book, but never had the chance.

-- Wikipedia


EriksenM

:A gente vai mudar" should be correct right?


Michael94994

I also used A gente vai mudar and it was incorrect as of 3/25/2020


PaulAbraha11

Can you not say "nos vamos trocar"? Is it that that would need an actual object (which can be implied in English)?

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.