"Kein weißes Hemd?"

Translation:No white shirt?

January 1, 2013

32 Comments
This discussion is locked.


MintyNinja41

No white shirts? NO white shirts!? NO WHITE SHIRTS!?!?!!? RRRRAAAAAAAWWWRR!!!!!!! rampages about department store


p2r.rox

-spongebob intensifies-


B.Lakeland

In english, it makes more sense to say "No white shirts?".


Williams_Dakota

It does though. Imagine this conversation: "Hey, I heard you have great white shirts. Can you hook me up? I have an interview soon." "Sorry, bud. We're all out of white shirts." "No white shirts? Are you sure?" "Yup. Now get out and practice some German."


stephen_zissou

"Hey Skeeter, I got you a shirt in every color for your birthday!" "Cool! Wow, you really got me a green one, an orange one ... but wait ... no white shirt?"

Yes, it's contrived, but you might say "No white shirt?" in any situation in which you expect a specific white shirt and it's not there.

You also might say this to an employee who's supposed to wear a white shirt as part of a uniform, but comes in with another color.


bruisedtoes

I would say this to my companion going to a formal event who is not dressed appropriately


hypehuman

Usually yes, when you expect one or more but see none. But when you expect exactly one and see none, you would say "No white shirt". e.g., when someone was helping you find your white shirt (you only own one), they might come back later and say, "I looked all over the house. No white shirt. Sorry, you must have left it somewhere else."


XoooOverdose

Correct, although people do say this sometimes.


LibinGeorg

Can somebody explain the differences between weißes, weißer etc


eddie.scrase

It depends on the gender of the thing that is white. The endings are different following 'a' (ein/eine/ein) than following 'the' (der/die/das). For example, ein weißes Hemd as against das weiße Hemd.


TylerHurso

The strong ending of Nomativ/Neuter nouns such as 'Hemd' is '-es' (from 'das').

'weiß' takes the strong '-es' ending because the preceding article 'kein' does not have the strong ending '-es'. If the preceding article does not have the strong ending, the adjective receives the strong ending by default.

For more on strong/weak endings, check out this video:

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=UgRDUCnH2Ps


frankiebluej

Thank you! for the link to this video. It finally makes sense!


Wintermote

"Not a white shirt" doesn't work, but I've been told that 'kein' is roughly equivalent to 'not a' or 'not an'.


Lisa80

Same here. I put "not a white shirt" and got it wrong. Would like to know why it's wrong!


Knittedduck

Imagine that you walk into a clothing store and see shirts in every colour but white. In English you would say "no white shirts?" and in German "keine weiße Hemden?"


az_p
Mod

    Honestly, this should probably be a correct solution. I'd be interested in the opinion of a moderator.


mizinamo

    I agree -- it could be used in a situation such as "I'm going to wear a black shirt tonight." - "Not a white shirt?" (Ich ziehe mir heute Abend ein schwarzes Hemd an. -- Kein weißes Hemd?)

    However, as far as I can tell, "Not a white shirt?" has been accepted for at least 2 years. (But the comment you replied to is 3 years old.)


MartinaPocilova

    Writing "ss" instead of "ß" is not a typo


RememberWWII

    Do you know what this "ß" is called?


mizinamo

    Eszett and scharfes S are the terms I've heard most often.


Richard153785

    "No white shirt"... might be said to you at a party with a theme of white, when you show up wearing your purple V-neck


DaddyBearNo1

    The letter ß (also known as sharp S, German: esszett or scharfes S)


Williams_Dakota

    Why not Keines weisses Hemd?


-Copernicus-

    I assume you mean "keines"? "Kein" (and "ein" and "mein," etc.) doesn't take an ending in the neuter nominative or accusative or the masculine nominative. So "Ich habe kein Hemd" and "Kein Hund ist grün."

    Inflection of "kein" here


Williams_Dakota

    Thanks, but what's with that keins in the neuter, non-attributive? Is that an alternative and can be interchangeable?


-Copernicus-

    The non-attributive versions are for when you use "kein" as a stand-alone pronoun rather than with a noun: "Sie haben Brot verkauft aber ich wollte keins."

    It's the same for "ein" and the possessive articles as well: "Der Hund ist meiner."


RichardShi816175

    Today I found an excellent flow chart for finding the endings of predictive adjectives. The steps were to answer 4 questions and at each answer find a pointer to a correct end for the adjective. 1) Is there a preceding article? If YES move to next question, if NO use the appropriate ending of the DER word. 2) Is the article in standard form? If YES move to next question, if NO use EN 3) Is the noun singular? If yes move to the next question, if NO use EN as the word is plural. 4) Does the article reveal the noun's gender? If YES end the adjective with an E. If NO use ER to end the adjective for a Masculine noun and either ES or S if the noun is Neuter. So far this worked perfectly till this question. " No white shirt?" " Kein Weisses Hemd" where the above system would point to Hemd (nom. masc. sing,) indicating that "Weisser" should be the correct translation! I do hope that I can keep using this system but perhaps someone with more insight than I have, can tweek it to enable it to be more nearly perfect!


-Copernicus-

    "Hemd" is a neuter noun, not masculine. With that in mind, your flowchart will correctly give you "weißes".


RichardShi816175

    Thank you Copernicus. I have been studying German for 3+ months and built a gender dictionary where I could quickly look up a word. Hemd was one of the first words entered and I must have taken "ein Hemd" as evidence of male before I even realized the possibility of neuter!


TahtaFaiz

    Why use weisses is wrong!!!!!


-Copernicus-

    There's nothing wrong with "weisses"; you must have made a mistake elsewhere in what you wrote. What was your entire answer?

    Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.