"Kein weißes Hemd?"

Translation:No white shirt?

January 1, 2013

28 Comments


MintyNinja41

No white shirts? NO white shirts!? NO WHITE SHIRTS!?!?!!? RRRRAAAAAAAWWWRR!!!!!!! rampages about department store

December 13, 2014

p2r.rox

-spongebob intensifies-

May 16, 2017

B.Lakeland

In english, it makes more sense to say "No white shirts?".

October 9, 2013

XoooOverdose

Correct, although people do say this sometimes.

July 20, 2014

Williams_Dakota

It does though. Imagine this conversation: "Hey, I heard you have great white shirts. Can you hook me up? I have an interview soon." "Sorry, bud. We're all out of white shirts." "No white shirts? Are you sure?" "Yup. Now get out and practice some German."

August 23, 2017

stephen_zissou

"Hey Skeeter, I got you a shirt in every color for your birthday!" "Cool! Wow, you really got me a green one, an orange one ... but wait ... no white shirt?"

Yes, it's contrived, but you might say "No white shirt?" in any situation in which you expect a specific white shirt and it's not there.

You also might say this to an employee who's supposed to wear a white shirt as part of a uniform, but comes in with another color.

March 15, 2018

LibinGeorg

Can somebody explain the differences between weißes, weißer etc

April 27, 2014

eddie.scrase

It depends on the gender of the thing that is white. The endings are different following 'a' (ein/eine/ein) than following 'the' (der/die/das). For example, ein weißes Hemd as against das weiße Hemd.

June 6, 2014

TylerHurso

The strong ending of Nomativ/Neuter nouns such as 'Hemd' is '-es' (from 'das').

'weiß' takes the strong '-es' ending because the preceding article 'kein' does not have the strong ending '-es'. If the preceding article does not have the strong ending, the adjective receives the strong ending by default.

For more on strong/weak endings, check out this video:

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=UgRDUCnH2Ps

May 28, 2015

frankiebluej

Thank you! for the link to this video. It finally makes sense!

November 23, 2016

Wintermote

"Not a white shirt" doesn't work, but I've been told that 'kein' is roughly equivalent to 'not a' or 'not an'.

December 20, 2013

Lisa80

Same here. I put "not a white shirt" and got it wrong. Would like to know why it's wrong!

January 10, 2014

Knittedduck

Imagine that you walk into a clothing store and see shirts in every colour but white. In English you would say "no white shirts?" and in German "keine weiße Hemden?"

December 20, 2014

az_p
Mod

    Honestly, this should probably be a correct solution. I'd be interested in the opinion of a moderator.

    July 17, 2017

mizinamo

    I agree -- it could be used in a situation such as "I'm going to wear a black shirt tonight." - "Not a white shirt?" (Ich ziehe mir heute Abend ein schwarzes Hemd an. -- Kein weißes Hemd?)

    However, as far as I can tell, "Not a white shirt?" has been accepted for at least 2 years. (But the comment you replied to is 3 years old.)

    July 17, 2017

MartinaSimkova

    Writing "ss" instead of "ß" is not a typo

    January 12, 2015

RememberWWII

    Do you know what this "ß" is called?

    September 18, 2015

mizinamo

    Eszett and scharfes S are the terms I've heard most often.

    July 17, 2017

Regney

    sharp

    March 31, 2016

Richard153785

    "No white shirt"... might be said to you at a party with a theme of white, when you show up wearing your purple V-neck

    July 29, 2015

DaddyBearNo1

    The letter ß (also known as sharp S, German: esszett or scharfes S)

    November 30, 2016

Williams_Dakota

    Why not Keines weisses Hemd?

    August 23, 2017

-Copernicus-

    I assume you mean "keines"? "Kein" (and "ein" and "mein," etc.) doesn't take an ending in the neuter nominative or accusative or the masculine nominative. So "Ich habe kein Hemd" and "Kein Hund ist grün."

    Inflection of "kein" here

    August 23, 2017

Williams_Dakota

    Thanks, but what's with that keins in the neuter, non-attributive? Is that an alternative and can be interchangeable?

    August 23, 2017

-Copernicus-

    The non-attributive versions are for when you use "kein" as a stand-alone pronoun rather than with a noun: "Sie haben Brot verkauft aber ich wollte keins."

    It's the same for "ein" and the possessive articles as well: "Der Hund ist meiner."

    August 23, 2017

BeeaWeber

    I would not say "Kein weißes Hemd?" because I would not say "No white shirt?" I would say "Do you have a white shirt?" "Hast du weiße Hemd?

    December 23, 2016

cinziascordia

    i would sostitute no with any .. :)

    January 1, 2013

siebolt

    If you need "any" >> not any

    January 1, 2013
    Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.