"Ela come salada com azeite."

Translation:She eats salad with olive oil.

January 1, 2013

19 Comments
This discussion is locked.


erudis

Azeite means olive oil. Just oil (óleo in Portuguese) is not correct, unless that's commonly used in English and I'm unaware of it, but óleo is not interchangeable with azeite in Portuguese. And olho means eye, so I hope she's not eating salad with that. =)


vivisaurus

Yes. Azeite and Azeite de Oliva are the only translations of "olive oil".


drnoir

I wrote "she eats a salad" and it came back wrong, even though few exercises back, they translated it the other way around. Hopefully this can get fixed


garysferrao

i guess "she eats a salad"="ela come uma salada"

here it's "ela come salada" = "she eats salad"


chowbiz

This seems to suggest that she, in general, eats all salads with olive oil. I think it English we would want to say that she is eating a salad (made with) olive oil. It is unclear if this is meant to be a generalization about all of the salads she eats or not.


vivisaurus

You can say "ela está comendo salada com azeite" (she is eating salad with olive oil)... which would indicate that she is currently doing something.

But the sentence as it is doesn't necessarily mean it is a generalization in either language... I can imagine a person describing his environment this way. Or even simply adding the word "while" or "enquanto" before the sentence would indicate that this is something the woman is currently doing.


Learnabunch

Azeite or olho - is both correct?


Danmoller

Oil = Óleo / Olive oil = Azeite / Eye = olho


froomens

I still make mistakes with Ele vs Ela on the listening questions. Can someone tell me the difference?


dias.rr

The initial 'e' in "ela" has an open sound (as in the English "fair"), whereas in "ele" it has a closed sound (as in the English "they").


MiaLugo12

Ela is she and ele is he


HarryHalle2

I still, after almost a year, write "she" when I hear "ele" as a reflex from having learned Spanish--where if there is a second syllable, it's "she"--first. The difference between the first 'e' in "ele" and in "ela" isn't always clear to native English-speakers, but the hint to listen for it is helpful.


peterjoel58

Would she eats salad with dressing be a better translation?


Paulenrique

I don't think so. In this case you should use "tempero", which is a more general term.


peterjoel58

Okay, thanks. But she eats a salad with oil sounds odd in English, and not very appetizing. One would presume that it is not oil alone, i.e. it is oil and vinegar, plus seasoning (salt and pepper). Is that not correct?


Paulenrique

But in Portuguese, "óleo" and "tempero" are not the same thing. She can use tempero and not use óleo, for example.

Anyway, I don't use "óleo", but "azeite" (olive oil).


HarryHalle2

You and I don't eat salad with just olive oil, but some people do. Also, it could mean that she takes olive oil with her salad (as opposed to plain), which is not to the exclusion of seasoning.


Marioneta396205

There are many types of oils and the olive oil in Portuguese is called " azeite de Oliveira". Very confusing this portugueses and some sentences just doesn't make sense at all.

But anyway, thank you for the app as it helps a lot.


Monikanism

I wrote "a salad", otherwise the sentence sound just plain wrong in English o.O

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.