"Ela come salada com azeite."

Translation:She eats salad with oil.

January 1, 2013

12 Comments


erudis

Azeite means olive oil. Just oil (óleo in Portuguese) is not correct, unless that's commonly used in English and I'm unaware of it, but óleo is not interchangeable with azeite in Portuguese. And olho means eye, so I hope she's not eating salad with that. =)

January 2, 2013

vivisaurus

Yes. Azeite and Azeite de Oliva are the only translations of "olive oil".

April 29, 2013

drnoir

I wrote "she eats a salad" and it came back wrong, even though few exercises back, they translated it the other way around. Hopefully this can get fixed

April 20, 2014

garysferrao

i guess "she eats a salad"="ela come uma salada"

here it's "ela come salada" = "she eats salad"

December 27, 2015

Learnabunch

Azeite or olho - is both correct?

January 1, 2013

Danmoller

Oil = Óleo / Olive oil = Azeite / Eye = olho

August 9, 2013

chowbiz

This seems to suggest that she, in general, eats all salads with olive oil. I think it English we would want to say that she is eating a salad (made with) olive oil. It is unclear if this is meant to be a generalization about all of the salads she eats or not.

March 28, 2013

vivisaurus

You can say "ela está comendo salada com azeite" (she is eating salad with olive oil)... which would indicate that she is currently doing something.

But the sentence as it is doesn't necessarily mean it is a generalization in either language... I can imagine a person describing his environment this way. Or even simply adding the word "while" or "enquanto" before the sentence would indicate that this is something the woman is currently doing.

April 29, 2013

peterjoel58

Would she eats salad with dressing be a better translation?

May 26, 2018

Paulenrique

I don't think so. In this case you should use "tempero", which is a more general term.

May 26, 2018

peterjoel58

Okay, thanks. But she eats a salad with oil sounds odd in English, and not very appetizing. One would presume that it is not oil alone, i.e. it is oil and vinegar, plus seasoning (salt and pepper). Is that not correct?

May 27, 2018

Paulenrique

But in Portuguese, "óleo" and "tempero" are not the same thing. She can use tempero and not use óleo, for example.

Anyway, I don't use "óleo", but "azeite" (olive oil).

May 28, 2018
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.