" man ha en billett?"

Translation:Does one need to have a ticket?

August 18, 2015

10 Comments


CorentinBohl

"Is a ticket required? " that's pretty much the same thing isn't it?

August 18, 2015

Luke_5.1991
Mod

Added!

August 19, 2015

stefanie151465

'man' was always translated by 'one', why not here?

January 21, 2016

Deliciae
Mod

The default translation uses "one", so it's just as valid here.

January 21, 2016

Ghayth90

How should I know that need is the proper verb and not have ..

August 5, 2016

CommissarFeesh

@Ghayth, you could translate as "must one have a ticket?"

March 9, 2017

Yakuul
Plus

I can see myself in English asking, "Must we have a ticket?" in the same context one might ask "must one have a ticket?" - Do we ever use 'man' in Norwegian the way we use 'on' in French to mean 'we' in English?

June 22, 2017

Arnold511125

Why "Must" is not accepted?

August 12, 2017

CommissarFeesh

I think it is. "must one have a ticket?" should be accepted. Was that your sentence?

August 12, 2017

Arnold511125

yes, and it wasn't accepted..

August 18, 2017
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.