1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "Må man ha en billett?"

" man ha en billett?"

Translation:Does one need to have a ticket?

August 18, 2015

10 Comments


CorentinBohl

"Is a ticket required? " that's pretty much the same thing isn't it?


stefanie151465

'man' was always translated by 'one', why not here?


Deliciae

The default translation uses "one", so it's just as valid here.


Ghayth90

How should I know that need is the proper verb and not have ..


CommissarFeesh

@Ghayth, you could translate as "must one have a ticket?"


Yakuul

I can see myself in English asking, "Must we have a ticket?" in the same context one might ask "must one have a ticket?" - Do we ever use 'man' in Norwegian the way we use 'on' in French to mean 'we' in English?


Arnold511125

Why "Must" is not accepted?


CommissarFeesh

I think it is. "must one have a ticket?" should be accepted. Was that your sentence?


Arnold511125

yes, and it wasn't accepted..

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.