Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Sekiz istasyon var."

Translation:There are eight stations.

3 years ago

6 Comments


Matt-T-T
Matt-T-T

Does this only apply to trains, or is it used for radio stations too?

2 years ago

yineanlamadim
yineanlamadimPlus

Could this be used to say "In eight stops" (= there are eight stations until we have to get off this train)? Like with times, when you say "saat ona yirmi var"?

3 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

durak=stop :) I would probably say "sekiz duraktan sonra inelim" or something like that, but a native speaker could feel free to give advice if something sounds more natural.

3 years ago

yineanlamadim
yineanlamadimPlus

So... does the following make sense?

"Ne zaman trenden ineceğiz?" - “Sekiz durak var.“

3 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

I would say "sekiz durak sonra" :)

3 years ago

Selcen_Ozturk
Selcen_Ozturk

yes you may say that but it only makes sense as an answer to that question

3 years ago