"Él es un hombre enfermo."

Translation:He is a sick man.

5 years ago

18 Comments


hema90

This translation is a little... "sick man" could be interpreted as "bad man" (and would naturally be in this context I believe)

5 years ago

spanishtim

Yes I think you are right since it uses ser instead of estar. If it used estar, it would mean that he was sick with an illness.

5 years ago

cazort
cazort

Does this sentence in Spanish have the same negative connotation about the person's character / behavior / mental state, that it does in English?

2 years ago

JamesBlask
JamesBlask

But even in English you could say "He is a very sick man" and have it mean either ill or wicked (or possibly even awesome), it's all in the tone of delivery, since sick (wicked) just means sick in the head.

2 years ago

Vikas_Talwar
Vikas_Talwar

Son las palabras de una ex novia.

3 years ago

markbelgard

This one is about me, isn't it!

4 years ago

Alessandro89

acuerdo- usa estar para describir alguien con una enfermedad. "ella es enferma" es decir que ella es una persona enferma o mala

5 years ago

WarrenEsch
WarrenEsch

This reminds me of 'The Mask Of Zorro' where the guy (Antonio Banderas) says to Captain Love "You are a very sick person". My point here is a nice movie reference to put it into context for study sake:)

3 years ago

SamheinBoo

Muy si's... Un ejemplo de lo..!

Yes, I said many, "yeses."

Buen...

10 months ago

kim.macnei

Why can't I say "he is an ill man" ?

1 year ago

PaulValery0
PaulValery0

Why isn't 'ill' accepted?

1 year ago

TheArtsyWolf

To markbelgard: Dude, not everyone is out to get you. DL didn't aim this at you specifically.

1 year ago

MichelleEDMartin

I also put 'He is an ill man,' and it was incorrect. Why?

1 year ago

Jeffrey855877
Jeffrey855877

"He is an ill man" not accepted 14 Nov 2017

Reported.

10 months ago

Paula214840

Poorly means the same as sick or ill in this context and could surely be accepted as an alternative?

1 year ago

minnow.thwomp

Poorly is an adverb, whereas sick is an adjective. You would say, "He is poorly," not, "He is a poorly man.

1 year ago

TheArtsyWolf

From Trump's tweet: "...a bad (or sick!) guy." Not that I share his opinion, that's just what popped into my head when I saw that exercise.

1 year ago

apockalypse

Mucho mal en la cabasa

8 months ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.