1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Él es un hombre enfermo."

"Él es un hombre enfermo."

Translation:He is a sick man.

January 1, 2013

18 Comments


hema90

This translation is a little... "sick man" could be interpreted as "bad man" (and would naturally be in this context I believe)


spanishtim

Yes I think you are right since it uses ser instead of estar. If it used estar, it would mean that he was sick with an illness.


cazort

Does this sentence in Spanish have the same negative connotation about the person's character / behavior / mental state, that it does in English?


JamesBlask

But even in English you could say "He is a very sick man" and have it mean either ill or wicked (or possibly even awesome), it's all in the tone of delivery, since sick (wicked) just means sick in the head.


Vikas_Talwar

Son las palabras de una ex novia.


markbelgard

This one is about me, isn't it!


Alessandro89

acuerdo- usa estar para describir alguien con una enfermedad. "ella es enferma" es decir que ella es una persona enferma o mala


[deactivated user]

    This reminds me of 'The Mask Of Zorro' where the guy (Antonio Banderas) says to Captain Love "You are a very sick person". My point here is a nice movie reference to put it into context for study sake:)


SamheinBoo

    Muy si's... Un ejemplo de lo..!

    Yes, I said many, "yeses."

    Buen...


kim.macnei

    Why can't I say "he is an ill man" ?


PaulValery0

    Why isn't 'ill' accepted?


TheArtsyWolf

    To markbelgard: Dude, not everyone is out to get you. DL didn't aim this at you specifically.


MichelleEDMartin

    I also put 'He is an ill man,' and it was incorrect. Why?


Jeffrey855877

    "He is an ill man" not accepted 14 Nov 2017

    Reported.


Paula214840

    Poorly means the same as sick or ill in this context and could surely be accepted as an alternative?


minnow.thwomp

    Poorly is an adverb, whereas sick is an adjective. You would say, "He is poorly," not, "He is a poorly man.


TheArtsyWolf

    From Trump's tweet: "...a bad (or sick!) guy." Not that I share his opinion, that's just what popped into my head when I saw that exercise.


apockalypse

    Mucho mal en la cabasa

    Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.