"Él es un hombre enfermo."

Translation:He is a sick man.

January 1, 2013

18 Comments


hema90

This translation is a little... "sick man" could be interpreted as "bad man" (and would naturally be in this context I believe)

January 1, 2013

spanishtim

Yes I think you are right since it uses ser instead of estar. If it used estar, it would mean that he was sick with an illness.

May 8, 2013

cazort

Does this sentence in Spanish have the same negative connotation about the person's character / behavior / mental state, that it does in English?

February 12, 2016

JamesBlask

But even in English you could say "He is a very sick man" and have it mean either ill or wicked (or possibly even awesome), it's all in the tone of delivery, since sick (wicked) just means sick in the head.

January 22, 2016

Vikas_Talwar

Son las palabras de una ex novia.

December 31, 2014

markbelgard

This one is about me, isn't it!

February 5, 2014

Alessandro89

acuerdo- usa estar para describir alguien con una enfermedad. "ella es enferma" es decir que ella es una persona enferma o mala

July 3, 2013

WarrenEsch

This reminds me of 'The Mask Of Zorro' where the guy (Antonio Banderas) says to Captain Love "You are a very sick person". My point here is a nice movie reference to put it into context for study sake:)

September 10, 2015

SamheinBoo

Muy si's... Un ejemplo de lo..!

Yes, I said many, "yeses."

Buen...

November 19, 2017

kim.macnei

Why can't I say "he is an ill man" ?

August 20, 2017

PaulValery0

Why isn't 'ill' accepted?

September 12, 2017

TheArtsyWolf

To markbelgard: Dude, not everyone is out to get you. DL didn't aim this at you specifically.

March 31, 2017

MichelleEDMartin

I also put 'He is an ill man,' and it was incorrect. Why?

September 24, 2017

Jeffrey855877

"He is an ill man" not accepted 14 Nov 2017

Reported.

November 16, 2017

Paula214840

Poorly means the same as sick or ill in this context and could surely be accepted as an alternative?

February 3, 2017

minnow.thwomp

Poorly is an adverb, whereas sick is an adjective. You would say, "He is poorly," not, "He is a poorly man.

April 2, 2017

TheArtsyWolf

From Trump's tweet: "...a bad (or sick!) guy." Not that I share his opinion, that's just what popped into my head when I saw that exercise.

March 31, 2017

apockalypse

Mucho mal en la cabasa

February 6, 2018
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.