1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "There are two Albanians in t…

"There are two Albanians in the hospital."

Translation:Hastanede iki tane Arnavut var.

August 18, 2015

10 Comments


yineanlamadim

It "tane" really used with persons? oO


Selcen_Ozturk

tane is used very commonly after numbers, it doesnt matter if it is about people or objects


yineanlamadim

Hmm.. but I also understand it is optional in many cases (everyday speech)? Like - I have been told by my teachers I don't need to say "Iki tane çay, lütfen" - but that "Iki çay, lütfen" is just fine... Accordingly, I would say "Işimde, iki (tane) türk iş arkadaşım var"


Selcen_Ozturk

it is always optional, it never "must" be used, but it is commonly used and often you would sound more natural if you use it


yineanlamadim

Tamam :) Peki... bugünkü akşam yeterli çalıştım. Iyi geceler!


Anna694674

"Iki tane Arnavut hastanede var" is not accepted. Is there a rule forcing the locative before the subject, or to the beginning of a sentence?


Laurichi_12

I'm not a native but I've read that in senteces with "var" you must put the subject (in this case, the Albanians) immediately before "var". So the right sentece would be: "Hastanede iki tane Arnavut var".

Hope it helps!!


MrHilmiNevzat

"There are two Albanians in the hospital." - Hastanede iki Arnavut var.

Correct other Turkish answer.


esincelik

İnsanlar için "tane" kullanılmamalı İki Arnavut denilmeli


MrHilmiNevzat

Merhaba Esin.

Hastanede iki Arnavut var. - Başka doğru Türkçe cevap.

Tekrar söyle? - I don't understand what you are saying?

Alamadım ne söyledin? Biraz İngilizce yazarsın?

Can you write a little English?

İnsanlar için "tane" kullanılmamalı İki Arnavut denilmeli

Teşekkür ederim.

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.