Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"There are two Albanians in the hospital."

Translation:Hastanede iki tane Arnavut var.

3 years ago

5 Comments


yineanlamadim
yineanlamadimPlus

It "tane" really used with persons? oO

3 years ago

Selcen_Ozturk
Selcen_Ozturk

tane is used very commonly after numbers, it doesnt matter if it is about people or objects

3 years ago

yineanlamadim
yineanlamadimPlus

Hmm.. but I also understand it is optional in many cases (everyday speech)? Like - I have been told by my teachers I don't need to say "Iki tane çay, lütfen" - but that "Iki çay, lütfen" is just fine... Accordingly, I would say "Işimde, iki (tane) türk iş arkadaşım var"

3 years ago

Selcen_Ozturk
Selcen_Ozturk

it is always optional, it never "must" be used, but it is commonly used and often you would sound more natural if you use it

3 years ago

yineanlamadim
yineanlamadimPlus

Tamam :) Peki... bugünkü akşam yeterli çalıştım. Iyi geceler!

3 years ago