Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"How big is the universe?"

Translation:Kiel granda estas la universo?

3 years ago

5 Comments


Druif
Druif

Why is it not "Kiom granda estas la universo?" "Kiel granda" How (in what way) big. "Kiom granda" How (much) big. Where does my reasoning fail?

3 years ago

Fantomius
Fantomius

I happen to agree with you, Druif. I think "Kiom granda" sounds more correct than "Kiel granda."

3 years ago

Oceanotti
Oceanotti

Kiom accompanies nouns or verbs, not adjectives. You cannot quantify a quality. Instead, you grade it with kiel.


Edit:

Thanks to a comment of SquirlRat I have noticed that my comment was too categorical. According to PMEG (look under “Kiom kaj tiom pri emfaza grado”) there exist some instances of use of kiom to strongly emphasize degree instead of amount. It also says, though, that in order not to wear out this feature of the language it should be used sparingly.

2 years ago

SquirlRat
SquirlRat

Duolingo does now accept 'Kiom granda estas la universo?'. If you feel this to be in error maybe it should be reported?

2 years ago

Oceanotti
Oceanotti

You are right. Thank you for bringing this to my attention. I am editing and correcting my mistake.

2 years ago