1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "How big is the universe?"

"How big is the universe?"

Translation:Kiel granda estas la universo?

August 18, 2015

6 Comments


Druif

Why is it not "Kiom granda estas la universo?" "Kiel granda" How (in what way) big. "Kiom granda" How (much) big. Where does my reasoning fail?


Oceanotti

Kiom accompanies nouns or verbs, not adjectives. You cannot quantify a quality. Instead, you grade it with kiel.


Edit:

Thanks to a comment of SquirlRat I have noticed that my comment was too categorical. According to PMEG (look under “Kiom kaj tiom pri emfaza grado”) there exist some instances of use of kiom to strongly emphasize degree instead of amount. It also says, though, that in order not to wear out this feature of the language it should be used sparingly.


SquirlRat

Duolingo does now accept 'Kiom granda estas la universo?'. If you feel this to be in error maybe it should be reported?


Oceanotti

You are right. Thank you for bringing this to my attention. I am editing and correcting my mistake.


Fantomius

I happen to agree with you, Druif. I think "Kiom granda" sounds more correct than "Kiel granda."


TreyEHarris

From reading the sections of PMEG mentioned previously, I think

Kiel granda estas la universo?

vs.

Kiom granda estas la universo?

would differ by the sort of answer they’re expecting—the Kiel… one might be answered, “Pli grandega ol vi iam povus eble imagi!”, but the Kiom… one would probably be expecting something more like, “Proksimume 93 milionoj da lumjaroj en diametro.” You could answer either one with either answer, but these pairings seem more likely than the alternates.

Does that seem at all correct?

Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.