1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "You are lucky."

"You are lucky."

Translation:Tá an t-ádh ort.

August 18, 2015

7 Comments


marianmayd

As a person who goes to an all Irish speaking school, I'm confused as to why I can't say "Tá an t-ádh leat". It's always deemed right in school by teachers? We were taught 'leat' from primary school onwards? I'm from Munster, so is it different in other provinces?


scilling

The FGB offers examples using both ar and le, e.g. Bhí an t-ádh orm for “I was lucky” and Bhí an t-ádh leis for “He was lucky”, so both ort and leat should be accepted for this exercise.


RodneyMarsh261

Is ta tu ádhúil also correct?


Knocksedan

Tá tú ádhúil is essentially béarlachas - a literal translation of an English idiom.

ádhiúil is used as an attributive adjective (Seo an buatheoir ádhúil! - "here's the lucky winner!") but where English uses it as a predicative adjective, Irish prefers the ádh ar or ádh le construction.

It's an example where grammatical correctness is not sufficient.


RodneyMarsh261

Thanks, guys. I instinctively suspected as much but it's nice to have it succinctly articulated.


scilling

Technically, tá tú ádhúil would be correct, but it’s far more common to use either tá an t-ádh ort or tá an t-ádh leat.


galaxyrocker

According to Pota Focal it should be correct.

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.