"You are lucky."

Translation:Tá an t-ádh ort.

August 18, 2015

7 Comments


marianmayd

As a person who goes to an all Irish speaking school, I'm confused as to why I can't say "Tá an t-ádh leat". It's always deemed right in school by teachers? We were taught 'leat' from primary school onwards? I'm from Munster, so is it different in other provinces?

August 18, 2015

galaxyrocker

According to Pota Focal it should be correct.

August 18, 2015

scilling

The FGB offers examples using both ar and le, e.g. Bhí an t-ádh orm for “I was lucky” and Bhí an t-ádh leis for “He was lucky”, so both ort and leat should be accepted for this exercise.

August 18, 2015

RodneyMarsh261

Is ta tu ádhúil also correct?

February 12, 2017

scilling

Technically, tá tú ádhúil would be correct, but it’s far more common to use either tá an t-ádh ort or tá an t-ádh leat.

February 12, 2017

Knocksedan

Tá tú ádhúil is essentially béarlachas - a literal translation of an English idiom.

ádhiúil is used as an attributive adjective (Seo an buatheoir ádhúil! - "here's the lucky winner!") but where English uses it as a predicative adjective, Irish prefers the ádh ar or ádh le construction.

It's an example where grammatical correctness is not sufficient.

February 12, 2017

RodneyMarsh261

Thanks, guys. I instinctively suspected as much but it's nice to have it succinctly articulated.

February 12, 2017
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.