1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "You are lucky."

"You are lucky."

Translation:Tá an t-ádh ort.

August 18, 2015

11 Comments


marianmayd

As a person who goes to an all Irish speaking school, I'm confused as to why I can't say "Tá an t-ádh leat". It's always deemed right in school by teachers? We were taught 'leat' from primary school onwards? I'm from Munster, so is it different in other provinces?


scilling

The FGB offers examples using both ar and le, e.g. Bhí an t-ádh orm for “I was lucky” and Bhí an t-ádh leis for “He was lucky”, so both ort and leat should be accepted for this exercise.


RodneyMarsh261

Is ta tu ádhúil also correct?


Knocksedan

Tá tú ádhúil is essentially béarlachas - a literal translation of an English idiom.

ádhiúil is used as an attributive adjective (Seo an buatheoir ádhúil! - "here's the lucky winner!") but where English uses it as a predicative adjective, Irish prefers the ádh ar or ádh le construction.

It's an example where grammatical correctness is not sufficient.


RodneyMarsh261

Thanks, guys. I instinctively suspected as much but it's nice to have it succinctly articulated.


scilling

Technically, tá tú ádhúil would be correct, but it’s far more common to use either tá an t-ádh ort or tá an t-ádh leat.


galaxyrocker

According to Pota Focal it should be correct.


Tadhg-Monabot

Why is this not tá ádh ort? GRMA


19O492554

For much the same reason that it's not "tá tú adhúil - tá an t-ádh ort* is just the way you say it in Irish.


Oweydoo

I'd like to hear this pronounced - struggling to predict the difference between tá and t-ádh


[deactivated user]

    Except in Donegal Irish, there isn't a significant difference in the pronunciation of and t-ádh.

    That doesn't cause any confusion, of course, because you never get an before , and it is the an that causes the t- prefix before ádh.

    You can hear an t-ádh pronounced in Tá an t-ádh orm, where the only difference is a difference of stress/emphasis
    https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/7394151

    Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.