1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Tu es jeune, mon enfant."

"Tu es jeune, mon enfant."

Translation:You are young, my child.

January 1, 2013

49 Comments


DozyRosy

It sounds like something out of a Kung Fu or Star wars movie!


BigAl82

Powerful you have become, the dark side I sense in you...


celina_25

I was looking for someone to say that! :)


iyyume

same! XD But to me, it's Lord of the Rings, cuz of legolas.


yoyos16

true!!! who actually says that?


PALewis88

You are young, my son, and, as the years go by, time will change and even reverse many of your present opinions. Refrain therefore awhile from setting yourself up as a judge of the highest matters. - Plato


rekhi

Why wouldn't "jeun" work here? Isn't "enfant" masculine?


Sitesurf

The trick is that the masculine and the feminine of "jeune" are identical.

"Jeun" is a noun only used in the expression "à jeun" meaning "on an empty stomach" or "sober"


Jaani

Are lourd, liquide, ronde, facile, fort, seule and sale also neutral?


Sitesurf

lourd - lourde

rond - ronde

fort - forte

seul - seule


Pr.Sarah

the n is silent in case of masculin, so u must add an e if the n is heard.


MajesticBridget

I wrote "You are yellow, my child." LOLOL


Gerhard_dP

Bahahaha! Glad I'm not the only one! Jeun / jaune...


tonoito

Am I the only one still having trouble with how "mon enfant" is pronounced? I keep having the same mistake, I get confused and hear "non a femme" or something like that. I would want to know if it's just me...


Sitesurf

I suggest you train to better hear nasal sounds which in French are : un, in, on, an. If you want to hear another voice and practice, this is what you can do: go to Google/Translations, pick French-English, type the following on the French side: "lundi matin il y a longtemps" (does not mean much (Monday morning a long time ago) but the sounds are in the order given above), then click on the small loudspeaker again and again, until you hear differences, then use the small mike to train.


tonoito

now, that is really useful! thank you! :)


northernguy

You might find Google Translates playback feature inoperative. I seem to have given it a nervous breakdown from trying to figure out what I was saying in French.

Good thing I'm not doing this so I can speak French.

Excellent exercise for hearing difficult sounds in French.


chirimoya

thanks, very useful sentence :)


owlcityrocks

And this pronunciation is awkward comapred to my french teacher...


dirgaputra

What I heard is tu es chien mon enfant ;)


sashappp

It sounded like "non enfant"


FrenchByte

Only the listening questions are so interesting and new... I'm getting bored of repetition...


budzonex

I am having difficulty knowing when to use es and est


Sitesurf

I think you may want to learn conjugations as they come, starting with auxiliaries être and avoir:

être: je suis, tu es, il/elle/on est, nous sommes, vous êtes (polite singular and plural), ils/elles sont

avoir: j'ai, tu as, il/elle/on a, nous avons, vous avez (polite singular and plural), ils/elles ont.


EnzoGH

Just to be clear, "mon enfant" could be used referring to a FEMALE child, right?


keialsisto

When to use ma and mon?


northernguy

Use ma with singular feminine nouns and mon with singular masculine nouns. Use mes with plural nouns.


jennacide_2

and mon with feminine nouns starting with a vowel sound


gdevotta

I know l'enfant is defaulted to male because the gender in this sentence is ambiguous. But if you knew the context and you knew you were addressing a girl, could you say "tu es jeune, MA enfant", would this still work or is l'enfant always attached with male possessives - HELP


Sitesurf

"ma" is changed to "mon" in front of a feminine word starting with a vowel or a non aspirate H

  • une amie - mon/ton/son amie

  • une habitude - mon/ton/son habitude


Matt_Peralta

My auto correct typed in "eat" in place of "es", glad it accepted it as a typo.


minos157

I keep forgetting to use ES instead of EST, uuuggggghhh


chele670

I wrote you are dog, my child. I dont remember learning "jeune" sigh


Aykanov

wisdom level: over 9000!!!


Amber913847

My sweet summer child


Aykanov

Wise words...


yoyos16

omg! all this time i thought mon amie meant my friend! as in "bonjour, mon amie!" when the little explanation thing popped up, it said mon amie meant "my girlfriend" because of the masculine possesive word "mon". if it wasn't for duolingo (side note: i am female) i would have gone to france and said to someone "bonjour, mon amie" meaning to say "hello, my friend" but really saying "hello, my girlfriend!" and what if my friend i was talking to was a guy??????????? AAAAAAH!!! Thank you SOOOO much Duolingo! u saved my life!


FrenchByte

Wait, really? Then how do you say "female friend"? Or "boyfriend"??


Sitesurf

"female friend" is "une amie/l'amie" and "boyfriend" is "un/le petit ami".

By the way, "girlfriend" is not "amie", but "une/la petite amie" or "une/la copine".


DozyRosy

But when you say "Mon ami" (male) it sounds the same, so you are not making a terrible mistake!


Mavis855819

what is the difference between ma and mon?


Sitesurf

French possessive adjectives, just like any other adjectives, agree with the noun they modify and do not give any indication on the owner's gender.

Ma fille (fem) = my daughter
Mon fils (masc) = my son
Mes enfants (plural) = mes enfants


SeanMeaneyPL

I don't know why, but this french sentence reminds me of Lewis Carroll's nonsense poem.

"You are old, father William," the young man said, "and your hair has become very white; "And yet you incessantly stand on your head - "Do you think at your age it is right?"

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.