"Tu es jeune, mon enfant."

Translation:You are young, my child.

January 1, 2013

49 Comments


DozyRosy

It sounds like something out of a Kung Fu or Star wars movie!

October 14, 2013

BigAl82

Powerful you have become, the dark side I sense in you...

March 13, 2014

celina_25

I was looking for someone to say that! :)

October 15, 2013

iyyume

same! XD But to me, it's Lord of the Rings, cuz of legolas.

January 24, 2014

celina_25

Yes. :D

February 21, 2014

yoyos16

true!!! who actually says that?

June 11, 2014

PALewis88

You are young, my son, and, as the years go by, time will change and even reverse many of your present opinions. Refrain therefore awhile from setting yourself up as a judge of the highest matters. - Plato

December 29, 2013

rekhi

Why wouldn't "jeun" work here? Isn't "enfant" masculine?

January 1, 2013

Sitesurf

The trick is that the masculine and the feminine of "jeune" are identical.

"Jeun" is a noun only used in the expression "à jeun" meaning "on an empty stomach" or "sober"

January 2, 2013

thecatpetter

Thanks!

October 22, 2013

Jaani

Are lourd, liquide, ronde, facile, fort, seule and sale also neutral?

July 9, 2014

Sitesurf

lourd - lourde

rond - ronde

fort - forte

seul - seule

July 10, 2014

Pr.Sarah

the n is silent in case of masculin, so u must add an e if the n is heard.

August 17, 2014

MajesticBridget

I wrote "You are yellow, my child." LOLOL

January 8, 2014

Gerhard_dP

Bahahaha! Glad I'm not the only one! Jeun / jaune...

July 27, 2015

tonoito

Am I the only one still having trouble with how "mon enfant" is pronounced? I keep having the same mistake, I get confused and hear "non a femme" or something like that. I would want to know if it's just me...

January 7, 2013

Sitesurf

I suggest you train to better hear nasal sounds which in French are : un, in, on, an. If you want to hear another voice and practice, this is what you can do: go to Google/Translations, pick French-English, type the following on the French side: "lundi matin il y a longtemps" (does not mean much (Monday morning a long time ago) but the sounds are in the order given above), then click on the small loudspeaker again and again, until you hear differences, then use the small mike to train.

January 8, 2013

tonoito

now, that is really useful! thank you! :)

January 9, 2013

northernguy

You might find Google Translates playback feature inoperative. I seem to have given it a nervous breakdown from trying to figure out what I was saying in French.

Good thing I'm not doing this so I can speak French.

Excellent exercise for hearing difficult sounds in French.

January 28, 2013

chirimoya

thanks, very useful sentence :)

January 8, 2013

owlcityrocks

And this pronunciation is awkward comapred to my french teacher...

December 23, 2014

dirgaputra

What I heard is tu es chien mon enfant ;)

March 21, 2014

chele670

Me too

March 30, 2014

sashappp

It sounded like "non enfant"

June 21, 2014

FrenchByte

Only the listening questions are so interesting and new... I'm getting bored of repetition...

September 30, 2018

budzonex

I am having difficulty knowing when to use es and est

January 18, 2014

Sitesurf

I think you may want to learn conjugations as they come, starting with auxiliaries être and avoir:

être: je suis, tu es, il/elle/on est, nous sommes, vous êtes (polite singular and plural), ils/elles sont

avoir: j'ai, tu as, il/elle/on a, nous avons, vous avez (polite singular and plural), ils/elles ont.

January 18, 2014

EnzoGH

Just to be clear, "mon enfant" could be used referring to a FEMALE child, right?

January 22, 2014

northernguy

Yes.

January 22, 2014

keialsisto

When to use ma and mon?

February 9, 2014

northernguy

Use ma with singular feminine nouns and mon with singular masculine nouns. Use mes with plural nouns.

February 9, 2014

_Help_Me

and mon with feminine nouns starting with a vowel sound

January 10, 2016

gdevotta

I know l'enfant is defaulted to male because the gender in this sentence is ambiguous. But if you knew the context and you knew you were addressing a girl, could you say "tu es jeune, MA enfant", would this still work or is l'enfant always attached with male possessives - HELP

February 16, 2014

Sitesurf

"ma" is changed to "mon" in front of a feminine word starting with a vowel or a non aspirate H

  • une amie - mon/ton/son amie

  • une habitude - mon/ton/son habitude

February 16, 2014

MattH.

My auto correct typed in "eat" in place of "es", glad it accepted it as a typo.

March 25, 2014

minos157

I keep forgetting to use ES instead of EST, uuuggggghhh

March 28, 2014

chele670

I wrote you are dog, my child. I dont remember learning "jeune" sigh

March 30, 2014

Aykanov

wisdom level: over 9000!!!

March 31, 2014

Amber913847

My sweet summer child

April 24, 2014

Aykanov

Wise words...

June 7, 2014

yoyos16

omg! all this time i thought mon amie meant my friend! as in "bonjour, mon amie!" when the little explanation thing popped up, it said mon amie meant "my girlfriend" because of the masculine possesive word "mon". if it wasn't for duolingo (side note: i am female) i would have gone to france and said to someone "bonjour, mon amie" meaning to say "hello, my friend" but really saying "hello, my girlfriend!" and what if my friend i was talking to was a guy??????????? AAAAAAH!!! Thank you SOOOO much Duolingo! u saved my life!

June 11, 2014

FrenchByte

Wait, really? Then how do you say "female friend"? Or "boyfriend"??

September 30, 2018

Sitesurf

"female friend" is "une amie/l'amie" and "boyfriend" is "un/le petit ami".

By the way, "girlfriend" is not "amie", but "une/la petite amie" or "une/la copine".

October 1, 2018

DozyRosy

But when you say "Mon ami" (male) it sounds the same, so you are not making a terrible mistake!

March 15, 2017

lucauu

Yoda my name is

February 21, 2015

poodledog13

lol

June 23, 2015

Mavis855819

what is the difference between ma and mon?

November 7, 2018

Sitesurf

French possessive adjectives, just like any other adjectives, agree with the noun they modify and do not give any indication on the owner's gender.

Ma fille (fem) = my daughter
Mon fils (masc) = my son
Mes enfants (plural) = mes enfants

November 8, 2018

SeanMeaneyPL

I don't know why, but this french sentence reminds me of Lewis Carroll's nonsense poem.

"You are old, father William," the young man said, "and your hair has become very white; "And yet you incessantly stand on your head - "Do you think at your age it is right?"

November 11, 2018
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.