1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Nossa escritora principal"

"Nossa escritora principal"

Translation:Our main writer

October 24, 2013

15 Comments


Asgador

There was no audio.


mysorep

I had no problem


Romulo.Np

KKKKK... I did understand ''ESCRITURA'' .

A pronuncia em português está errada.


jmmadden

I think all phrases here should be full sentences.


jamie.worms

Principle = main. Principal = the person at your school.


ZuMako8_Momo

"principle" = "scruple"/"value" while "principal" is similar to "headmaster" or "main"


cercidas

I'm sorry, but that's not right: principal is an adjective, principle is a noun.


gina321864

Not in English.. is it opposite in Portuguese? I'm so confused :D


ZuMako8_Momo

Yes, cercidas is right. "principal" is an adjective, as in "the principal objective" meaning "the main objective." It just so happens that "principal" can also be used as the person that presides over an educational institution, in which case it can also be a noun. "principle" is always a noun, unless you force it to be an adjective: "the principle essay" meaning the essay written about principles.

In Portuguese, "principal" the adjective is «principal», "principal" the noun (the person) is «diretor [da escola]», and "principle" is «princípio».


cercidas

I wrote our leading writer,butwasmarked wrong.Iprotest!


lesliegirl

So is escritora pronounced as "escritura? With a long oo sound or with a short o sound?


ZuMako8_Momo

In IPA, it is pronounced [ˌes.kɾiˈto.ɾɐ] ([ˌɯ̽ʃ.kɾiˈto.ɾɐ] in European Portuguese), similar to the "o" sound in "go," if one spoke with an Irish accent.


KmRmn

I put "Our lead writer," which is exactly the same thing but better (some copywriting offices and newspapers use it)."

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.