"Nossa escritora principal"

Translation:Our main writer

October 24, 2013

15 Comments


jamie.worms

Principle = main. Principal = the person at your school.

January 6, 2015

ZuMako8_Momo

"principle" = "scruple"/"value" while "principal" is similar to "headmaster" or "main"

March 15, 2015

cercidas

I'm sorry, but that's not right: principal is an adjective, principle is a noun.

January 10, 2015

gina321864

Not in English.. is it opposite in Portuguese? I'm so confused :D

April 20, 2016

ZuMako8_Momo

Yes, cercidas is right. "principal" is an adjective, as in "the principal objective" meaning "the main objective." It just so happens that "principal" can also be used as the person that presides over an educational institution, in which case it can also be a noun. "principle" is always a noun, unless you force it to be an adjective: "the principle essay" meaning the essay written about principles.

In Portuguese, "principal" the adjective is «principal», "principal" the noun (the person) is «diretor [da escola]», and "principle" is «princípio».

April 21, 2016

gina321864

thank you!

April 21, 2016

ZuMako8_Momo

De nada :)

April 22, 2016

Asgador

There was no audio.

October 24, 2013

mysorep

I had no problem

December 26, 2013

Romulo.Np

KKKKK... I did understand ''ESCRITURA'' .

A pronuncia em português está errada.

November 5, 2014

jmmadden

I think all phrases here should be full sentences.

November 19, 2014

cercidas

I wrote our leading writer,butwasmarked wrong.Iprotest!

January 10, 2015

lesliegirl

So is escritora pronounced as "escritura? With a long oo sound or with a short o sound?

January 12, 2015

ZuMako8_Momo

In IPA, it is pronounced [ˌes.kɾiˈto.ɾɐ] ([ˌɯ̽ʃ.kɾiˈto.ɾɐ] in European Portuguese), similar to the "o" sound in "go," if one spoke with an Irish accent.

March 15, 2015

KmRmn

I put "Our lead writer," which is exactly the same thing but better (some copywriting offices and newspapers use it)."

January 3, 2018
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.