"Não, é simples."

Translation:No, it is simple.

October 24, 2013

14 Comments


saccarozy

How powerful is one comma! :)

September 25, 2014

Asgador

"No, it is easy." should be accepted.

October 24, 2013

cloudhorizon

Although something being simple usually means it's easier, it does have a slightly different meaning. You could say someone has a simple taste in food for example, which doesn't necessarily suggest any meaning of something being easy. That being said, "No, it is easy" would be better translated from "Não, é fácil"

October 25, 2013

Asgador

Ok, so 'simples' can only mean 'simple' in the sense of not being complicated or complex. I get it now. Thx!

October 25, 2013

ChiNane

Nevertheless it's a correct translation in the right context. So since we don't have any context, it needs to be in the pool of accepted translations.

June 3, 2018

AaronMelcher

is 'simples' then an adjective that isn't modified by it's noun? For example, é simples e são simples

November 11, 2015

Danmoller

Yes.

Masculine, feminine, singular and plural versions of "simples" are the same.

November 13, 2015

Oinophilos

Still, in this sort of sentence most of the time "easy" is synonymous with "simple."

July 15, 2014

barbaratorrance

i agree,in this sentence it means the same

August 14, 2014

sune0162

my keyboard has the signs but they don't position correctly ??

December 6, 2015

Danmoller

The accents must be typed before the letters.

Type an accent only once: what was the result?

1- The result is nothing happened: this is OK
2 - The result is the accent appeared alone: you must change your keyboard layout to an international version
3 - The result is two accents appeared at once: you typed two accents, start again and type only once.

If you got 1 in the last question, type the letter: what was the result?

1 - The letter appeared after the accent: that letter doesn't accept that accent
2 - The letter appeared with the accent

January 17, 2016

Stick_the_Kid

Does saying "nope" really make that much of a difference?

January 20, 2016

AlonsoMuiz

Coming from a Spanish perspective in which "It is simple" is translated to "Es simple," why is there an "s" at the end of simple in Portuguese if it's singular? Why is it not "Não, é simple"?

December 20, 2017

Paulenrique

Simples is the same for masculine, feminine, singular and plural.

December 21, 2017
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.