1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Eles gostam de nós."

"Eles gostam de nós."

Translation:They like us.

October 24, 2013

36 Comments


Remy000

Does the verb gostar always use de, or, is the de because of nos? If this is so, do other verbs use de?


marina.alm9

The verb gostar always requires "de", independent of the pronoun. For example, it can be Eu gosto de você (I like you) and Nós gostamos de você (We like you). There are other verbs that use de, like the verb precisar (to need) (ex. Eu preciso de um livro) and the verb duvidar (to doubt) (ex. Eu duvido de você).


BonitaKrsn

I was told that gostar always needs "de" even when another verb follows Ex: Eu gosto de aprender português. However the verb "precisar" doesn't when another verb follows Ex: Eu preciso aprender português. But if it is followed by a noun it needs ''de'' Ex: Eu preciso de café. Is this true?


Danmoller

Yes!

Precisar is an exception. Normally, a verb takes a prepostion in both cases, or it doesn't take a preposition in both cases.


Neia.Abreu

you need to study a little about the subject "Sintaxe- Sujeito, predicado, complemento" A regência dos verbos manifesta-se pela relação que se estabelece entre os #verbos e seus #complementos. -No caso do complemento ser um substantivo ou pronome, o correto é usarmos a preposição= transitivo indireto. Preciso DE carinho e atenção; Preciso DE você. - Quando o complemento é um verbo no infinitivo, a preposição não é exigida. Preciso sair ; Preciso relaxar um pouco.


imFurqan

How to translate "I like her." ? Eu gostar de ela. Is it correct?


Paulenrique

= Eu gosto dela.


Trypho

Is it correct that the 'de' sounds alot like 'dji' when pronounced or is this just the result of the robotic TTS-pronounciation?


napraia

Northeast brazilians say "de" instead of "dji".


brbert02

i believe thats the brazilian portuguese pronunciation, the d's sound like j's


Nihongoneko14

Yes, the d's are pronounced as j's. That's one of the different things in Portuguese compared to Spanish.


Luane24

No, it depends of the accent. I am from northeast of Brasil, here we never pronounce the "d" as "j". For us it is like spanish. So, it is not wrong if you say like us.


DouglasEl-

So when using they, is 'Eles' used when we don't know if "they" are referring to males or females?


dogrow

Yes. Elas = Female they Eles = Male they / unknown / Mixed group


hamshishdoeyti

If eles = "masculine they" & elas = "feminine they", what do you say if you want to refer to a group that isn't unisex?


polymatter

Eles = Mixed group too


SunyAr0

Hi, I do not know anything about Portuguese, I am sorry if I am wrong, but does "Eles gustam de nos" mean that we like them? I mean, "they like us" means (ellos me gustan) ...........so what does "Eles gustam de nos" refer to?


Rae.F

"Eles gostam de nós" means "They like us". It doesn't work the way it does in Spanish.


_Kato

Think of it like this,

Gustam de nos = gozan de nosotros

Eles gustam de nos = Ellos gozan de nosotros


MohammadIsa

like we write ( comem ) and not ( comam )


Rae.F

The infinitive is comer.


fatemehsfa

Why we should use "de" in this sentence?


Alphaf

Because like means gostar de.


napraia

As a preposition that goes after the verb.


MohammadIsa

Why do we write ( gostam ) and not ( gostem ) what is the grammar ?


Rae.F

Because the infinitive is gostar.


wildhorse10

This is quite confusing! Why does there have to be two likes? Is it plural?


Rae.F

"To like" ("gostar de") is a verb like any other, and so it has to be conjugated to agree with the subject.

GOSTAR DE = TO LIKE
eu gosto de X = I like X
tu gostas de X = you (s) like X
ele/ela gosta de X = he/she likes X
nós gostamos de X = we like X
vós gostais de X = y'all like X
eles/elas gostam de X = they like X


Pink.Strawberry

Why isn't "They like knots" accepted?


Paulenrique

Great! I would never think of that!! =) But of course it is correct!!


joel7823

I need to know this one thing; does "gostam" always need the m on the end? because I see people say it as gosta or gostamos.


Rae.F

The verbs conjugate to 1st, 2nd, and 3rd person, singular and plural. "Gostam" is for "they". "Gosta" is for "he/she/it". "Gostamos is for "we".

GOSTAR DE = TO LIKE
eu gosto de X = I like X
tu gostas de X = you (s) like X
ele/ela gosta de X = he/she likes X
nós gostamos de X = we like X
vós gostais de X = y'all like X
eles/elas gostam de X = they like X

Regular Portuguese verbs have a predictable conjugation pattern depending on how the infinitive ends.

Note that "tu" and "vós" aren't used that much. Instead, they use "você" for the singular "you" and "vocês" for the plural "you". These take 3rd person forms, not just in verbs but in possessives as well.


Muddogging1

So, I guess in Portuguese, "gustar" is a regular verb, not reflexive like in Spanish. In Spanish is would be "a ellos les gustamos nosotroa".


Rae.F

I'm not sure "reflexive" is the right word to describe it, but yes, the Portuguese "gostar (de)" works the way "to like" works in English.


Brinin4

could you say "Eles gostem a gente."


Rae.F

No. The fixed phrase that translates as "to like" is "gostar de".

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.