"Eles gostam de nós."

Translation:They like us.

October 24, 2013

47 Comments


Remy000

Does the verb gostar always use de, or, is the de because of nos? If this is so, do other verbs use de?

December 14, 2013

marina.alm9

The verb gostar always requires "de", independent of the pronoun. For example, it can be Eu gosto de você (I like you) and Nós gostamos de você (We like you). There are other verbs that use de, like the verb precisar (to need) (ex. Eu preciso de um livro) and the verb duvidar (to doubt) (ex. Eu duvido de você).

May 3, 2014

BonitaKrsn

I was told that gostar always needs "de" even when another verb follows Ex: Eu gosto de aprender português. However the verb "precisar" doesn't when another verb follows Ex: Eu preciso aprender português. But if it is followed by a noun it needs ''de'' Ex: Eu preciso de café. Is this true?

August 18, 2014

Danmoller
Mod

Yes!

Precisar is an exception. Normally, a verb takes a prepostion in both cases, or it doesn't take a preposition in both cases.

December 21, 2014

Neia.Abreu

you need to study a little about the subject "Sintaxe- Sujeito, predicado, complemento" A regência dos verbos manifesta-se pela relação que se estabelece entre os #verbos e seus #complementos. -No caso do complemento ser um substantivo ou pronome, o correto é usarmos a preposição= transitivo indireto. Preciso DE carinho e atenção; Preciso DE você. - Quando o complemento é um verbo no infinitivo, a preposição não é exigida. Preciso sair ; Preciso relaxar um pouco.

July 19, 2015

imFurqan

How to translate "I like her." ? Eu gostar de ela. Is it correct?

July 22, 2017

Paulenrique
Mod

= Eu gosto dela.

July 22, 2017

Trypho

Is it correct that the 'de' sounds alot like 'dji' when pronounced or is this just the result of the robotic TTS-pronounciation?

October 31, 2013

napraia

Northeast brazilians say "de" instead of "dji".

October 13, 2015

magnusbane2

Where do you live, huh? Because I do not speak '' dji '' I speak '' of '' normal

January 5, 2017

magnusbane2

de*

January 5, 2017

napraia

I live in Brazil, I just pointed out that Brazilians from the Northeast pronounce the word "of" as "de" instead of "dji" which is usually spoken in the rest of Brazil.

Both ways of saying this word is correct. It may vary depending in which region you are. Portugal people also say "de" instead of "dji".

January 5, 2017

brbert02

i believe thats the brazilian portuguese pronunciation, the d's sound like j's

November 25, 2013

Nihongoneko14

Yes, the d's are pronounced as j's. That's one of the different things in Portuguese compared to Spanish.

November 29, 2014

Luane24

No, it depends of the accent. I am from northeast of Brasil, here we never pronounce the "d" as "j". For us it is like spanish. So, it is not wrong if you say like us.

April 9, 2017

DouglasEl-

So when using they, is 'Eles' used when we don't know if "they" are referring to males or females?

July 1, 2014

dogrow

Yes. Elas = Female they Eles = Male they / unknown / Mixed group

December 22, 2014

hamshishdoeyti

If eles = "masculine they" & elas = "feminine they", what do you say if you want to refer to a group that isn't unisex?

March 17, 2014

polymatter

Eles = Mixed group too

April 1, 2014

SunyAr0

Hi, I do not know anything about Portuguese, I am sorry if I am wrong, but does "Eles gustam de nos" mean that we like them? I mean, "they like us" means (ellos me gustan) ...........so what does "Eles gustam de nos" refer to?

July 16, 2015

Rae.F

"Eles gostam de nós" means "They like us". It doesn't work the way it does in Spanish.

July 16, 2015

_Kato

Think of it like this,

Gustam de nos = gozan de nosotros

Eles gustam de nos = Ellos gozan de nosotros

June 28, 2017

MohammadIsa

like we write ( comem ) and not ( comam )

December 5, 2015

Rae.F

The infinitive is comer.

December 5, 2015

fatemehsfa

Why we should use "de" in this sentence?

June 12, 2014

Alphaf

Because like means gostar de.

June 13, 2014

napraia

As a preposition that goes after the verb.

January 5, 2017

MohammadIsa

Why do we write ( gostam ) and not ( gostem ) what is the grammar ?

December 5, 2015

Rae.F

Because the infinitive is gostar.

December 5, 2015

wildhorse10

This is quite confusing! Why does there have to be two likes? Is it plural?

December 4, 2016

Rae.F

"To like" ("gostar de") is a verb like any other, and so it has to be conjugated to agree with the subject.

GOSTAR DE = TO LIKE
eu gosto de X = I like X
tu gostas de X = you (s) like X
ele/ela gosta de X = he/she likes X
nós gostamos de X = we like X
vós gostais de X = y'all like X
eles/elas gostam de X = they like X

December 4, 2016

Pink.Strawberry

Why isn't "They like knots" accepted?

May 25, 2017

Paulenrique
Mod

Great! I would never think of that!! =) But of course it is correct!!

May 25, 2017

joel7823

I need to know this one thing; does "gostam" always need the m on the end? because I see people say it as gosta or gostamos.

June 24, 2017

Rae.F

The verbs conjugate to 1st, 2nd, and 3rd person, singular and plural. "Gostam" is for "they". "Gosta" is for "he/she/it". "Gostamos is for "we".

GOSTAR DE = TO LIKE
eu gosto de X = I like X
tu gostas de X = you (s) like X
ele/ela gosta de X = he/she likes X
nós gostamos de X = we like X
vós gostais de X = y'all like X
eles/elas gostam de X = they like X

Regular Portuguese verbs have a predictable conjugation pattern depending on how the infinitive ends.

Note that "tu" and "vós" aren't used that much. Instead, they use "você" for the singular "you" and "vocês" for the plural "you". These take 3rd person forms, not just in verbs but in possessives as well.

June 24, 2017

Muddogging1
Plus

So, I guess in Portuguese, "gustar" is a regular verb, not reflexive like in Spanish. In Spanish is would be "a ellos les gustamos nosotroa".

September 13, 2017

Rae.F

I'm not sure "reflexive" is the right word to describe it, but yes, the Portuguese "gostar (de)" works the way "to like" works in English.

September 13, 2017

Alphaf

us = we = "nós", then because not can use

October 24, 2013

anomalocaris

I don't understand your question.

Se você fala português e quer aprender inglês, toque na engrenagem em cima na direita pra mudar. Agora você está na secção de aprender português por quem fala inglês, e talvez seja um pouco difícil para você? :)

October 24, 2013

Alphaf

if us = we = "nós", because we can not use in place of us. Example: They like we

Eu estou fazendo o que você disse (português-inglês) e este (inglês-português) ao mesmo tempo, a dificuldade aumenta, mas assim vou testando meus conhecimentos.

October 24, 2013

anomalocaris

"We" is a subject pronoun, and "us" is an object pronoun. So, "they like we" is incorrect--it has to be "they like us". This might help you: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/English_personal_pronouns#Table_of_basic_personal_pronouns

Ah, tá bem. Boa sorte. :)

October 24, 2013

JackNichol

Since de means "of" shouldn't this be "eles gostam nos" instead?

March 13, 2014

Rae.F

Don't try to apply English grammar or idiomatic constructions to Portuguese, or vice-versa.

August 13, 2014

RafaelOda5

That would be like "They like we".

July 21, 2017

Gallifrey900

Better yet, don't apply it to any other language either, because it still won't work. Probably. Am I right, Time Lady?

December 21, 2014

Rae.F

Yup. No matter how similar they may seem to be superficially, different languages are different and you should never apply the rules of language A to language B.

December 21, 2014

Gallifrey900

Like in Spanish, if you want to say "yellow pants" you make it "pants yellow (pantalones amarillo)" Just because you do.

December 21, 2014
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.