1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Ukrainian
  4. >
  5. "Sometimes I see him in the o…

"Sometimes I see him in the office."

Translation:Інколи я бачу його у офісі.

August 18, 2015

8 Comments


Wentris

часом я бачу його у офісі -?


vfurmanov

Is "інколи я його бачу у офісі" incorrect?


Vinnfred

Possible. But sounds inverted. It's better to put the object after the verb


GeneM.

I think that "час від часу" works here too?


Zonia435615

Duolingo marked my "Часом я бачу його в офісі." when the 'drop-down window' has 'часом' listed in it!!

I'd also use "Часом я виджу його в офісі." as an alternative.


Chalseadagger

What is the difference between "іноді" and "інколи" ? Are they synonyms?


PetroLev

100% synonyms, both used in everyday speech


tugcetezcann

I can't understand the word order

Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.