"Las profesoras leen."

Translation:The professors read.

3 years ago

9 Comments


jrharshath

Profesoras implies feminine plural?

3 years ago

SimoneBa
SimoneBa

Yes, that's the standard way of pluralising feminine nouns.

3 years ago

Judah857438

that would make sense

9 months ago

themoonchild

La profesora es una gata.

8 months ago

SophieWinc

What's the difference between "maestro" and "profesor(a)"?

1 year ago

GeeSassyWay

What do they read? Books? Letters? Students work when they mark them? Surely it would increase someones vocabulary if they knew an extra word that would help them extend sentences. I also think a little context wouldn't hurt, if anything i'm sure it would help people who want to learn a new language, especially if it's a language similar to their own. I don't know, I just think the sentence could be extended and it would be very useful.

1 year ago

-Sapphira-
-Sapphira-

Leen applies to anything. They could be reading books, newspapers, etc. They are just reading.

1 year ago

George776941

I think that not everybody will absorb as much and will be comforted with a slow progression.

9 months ago

WiggoAanes

Why is the translation The teachers read, wrong?

7 months ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.