"Aujourd'hui nous sommes vendredi."

Translation:Today, it is Friday.

January 1, 2013

36 Comments


Peregrine405

Gotta get down on Friday.

June 9, 2013

mstein31

♫ "7 AM, wakin up the morning..."♫

August 23, 2013

Aliii14

Yep, said it in her voice

August 26, 2015

JessGillies

"Today, we are on Friday "doesn't work in English does it?...

January 1, 2013

pandachan888

No, it does not. It cannot be directly translated, but it essentially means that 'today is Friday'

June 11, 2015

RKSMT

I looked up, hui, which means today. So what is the need for, Aujourd'hui?

July 13, 2013

Aron89ification

Commenting based on the history I have read, "hui" was the archaic term for "today". My understanding is that it was changed due to sounding the same as "oui" meaning "yes". "Aujourd'hui" literally means "In/at the day of today".

August 26, 2015

keskesei

hui is correct, but archaic. it is cognate with spanish hoy. french likes to make things more complicated and fancy. :)

October 12, 2015

MissMuse

Today that is Friday or today it is Friday...how on earth can that start with "Nous sommes?" Why not "Aujourd'hui, il est vendredi."? Does the same thing happen with times, because I learned to say things like "Il est onze heures."

May 27, 2013

EStyrke

It's just idiomatic French. The same thing doesn't happen with times, but it does with dates.

May 27, 2013

baris.demiray

Yep, it's just idiomatic and is not something we can question. For example in Turkish we literally say "Today Friday", instead of "Today is Friday" or "We are Friday today", and no one really cares if it is in line with English grammar or not :)

May 27, 2013

keskesei

Is "nous sommes vendredi" actually used in french? it sounds ridiculous and Ive never even heard it ever. duo has some weird phrases

October 12, 2015

MandyBanandy

Yes, "nous sommes..." Is used along with "on est..." It's an idiom and not meant to translate literally to English.

August 1, 2016

ALoUSyUseRnaME

No it does not work in english.

January 2, 2013

baris.demiray

This must be prepared by DuoBot.

February 9, 2013

Sarahschatje

There has to be a simpler way to say this!

July 16, 2013

RKSMT

Yeah, like, Hui il est vendredi? Why not?

July 16, 2013

totsuzenheni

'Hui' becomes 'aujourd'hui' to distinguish between 'hui' and 'oui'. Aujourd'hui means 'au jour d'hui' or 'at-the day of today'. I've created a little sample dialogue to illustrate:

Personne 1: Cela se produit-demain? = Is it happening tomorrow?

Personne 2: *ui. = Yes. / Today.

Personne 1: Voulez-vous dire «oui, demain» ou «hui, aujourd'hui»? = Do you mean "yes, tomorrow" or "today, at-the day of today"?

July 25, 2013

RKSMT

Thank you, that makes sense. So hui is a word that never gets use apparently? And why, nous sommes, when they mean, it is, wouldn't, il est, be more accurate and shorter?

July 25, 2013

Aron89ification

Correct, "hui" was used in old French, so to speak. Now, I don't know the answer to why "nous sommes vendredi." means, "It is Friday." If you figure it out, please update me.

August 15, 2013

heartlandexpat

I wish...

April 30, 2014

elbilbao

TGIF!!!!!!!!!

November 27, 2015

msirichit

I am always a Friday man. So this makes sense.

December 1, 2015

kallistabey

Friday gotta git up on Friday love someone Friday git drunk can't remember a thang on Friday

March 11, 2016

psujorge

Is the proper was to say "It is (whatever day of the week)" nous sommes? or is that just a way that some people will say it, such as a regional thing? Is it more common than saying On est, il est or C'est?

May 28, 2016

becky3086

So do you use "nous sommes" for all the days. Nous sommes mardi. Nous somes lundi....??

June 29, 2016

thefluffynarwhal

Wouldn't this literally translate to "Today we are Friday"?? Then "Today, it is Friday" would be "Anjourd'hui, c'est vedredi"?

October 22, 2016

Radhaconsiglio

yeah I'm confused about that too

December 30, 2016

Lady_Sierra756

I think it's supposed to translate to something similar to 'today we are on Friday.' Not sure though. I was a bit confused on that as well.

July 22, 2017

sophia7926

Actually, it's Wednesday...lol being silly

December 7, 2016

Annie20060203

nous sommes is we are in french so the meaning would be, today, we are friday

November 26, 2017

mashasews

You can say "Today is Friday". "On friday" implies that it is not yet friday.

February 11, 2013

orbit_l

And somehow "It is Friday today" isn't accepted as a correct answer. As far as I know, that would be the more logical way of saying it in English.

May 1, 2013

EStyrke

If you change the word order without good reason, you risk confusing the duo bot.

May 20, 2013

LeVicc

Duobot is too dump, so.

May 21, 2013

Masha515691

fun fact: "hui" in Russian means dick lol if anyone cares...

January 21, 2018
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.