1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Aujourd'hui nous sommes vend…

"Aujourd'hui nous sommes vendredi."

Translation:Today, it is Friday.

January 1, 2013

27 Comments


Peregrine405

Gotta get down on Friday.


mstein31

♫ "7 AM, wakin up the morning..."♫


Aliii14

Yep, said it in her voice


JessGillies

"Today, we are on Friday "doesn't work in English does it?...


pandachan888

No, it does not. It cannot be directly translated, but it essentially means that 'today is Friday'


MissMuse

Today that is Friday or today it is Friday...how on earth can that start with "Nous sommes?" Why not "Aujourd'hui, il est vendredi."? Does the same thing happen with times, because I learned to say things like "Il est onze heures."


EStyrke

It's just idiomatic French. The same thing doesn't happen with times, but it does with dates.


baris.demiray

Yep, it's just idiomatic and is not something we can question. For example in Turkish we literally say "Today Friday", instead of "Today is Friday" or "We are Friday today", and no one really cares if it is in line with English grammar or not :)


RKSMT

I looked up, hui, which means today. So what is the need for, Aujourd'hui?


Aron89ification

Commenting based on the history I have read, "hui" was the archaic term for "today". My understanding is that it was changed due to sounding the same as "oui" meaning "yes". "Aujourd'hui" literally means "In/at the day of today".


keskesei

hui is correct, but archaic. it is cognate with spanish hoy. french likes to make things more complicated and fancy. :)


keskesei

Is "nous sommes vendredi" actually used in french? it sounds ridiculous and Ive never even heard it ever. duo has some weird phrases


Laur4nT

Yes, "nous sommes..." Is used along with "on est..." It's an idiom and not meant to translate literally to English.


ALoUSyUseRnaME

No it does not work in english.


Sarah_Starshi

There has to be a simpler way to say this!


msirichit

I am always a Friday man. So this makes sense.


kallistabey

Friday gotta git up on Friday love someone Friday git drunk can't remember a thang on Friday


psujorge

Is the proper was to say "It is (whatever day of the week)" nous sommes? or is that just a way that some people will say it, such as a regional thing? Is it more common than saying On est, il est or C'est?


becky3086

So do you use "nous sommes" for all the days. Nous sommes mardi. Nous somes lundi....??


trinitystarling

Wouldn't this literally translate to "Today we are Friday"?? Then "Today, it is Friday" would be "Anjourd'hui, c'est vedredi"?


Radhaconsiglio

yeah I'm confused about that too


Lady_Sierra756

I think it's supposed to translate to something similar to 'today we are on Friday.' Not sure though. I was a bit confused on that as well.


sophia7926

Actually, it's Wednesday...lol being silly


Annie20060203

nous sommes is we are in french so the meaning would be, today, we are friday


Christine184773

Reading through the comments, I understand that the nous sommes part is idiomatic and can't be directly translated in English. But would it be wrong to say "aujourd'hui il est vrendredi"?

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.