1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "Jenta jeg elsker har grønne …

"Jenta jeg elsker har grønne øyne."

Translation:The girl I love has green eyes.

August 18, 2015

5 Comments


Coeurdialement

The most beautiful eye color ever


AlexKarampas

What happened to V-2 then?


Ektoraskan

V-2 does not mean that the second word in the sentence is the verb, but rather the second "element".

"Jenta jeg elsker" is the subject; "har" is the verb; "grønne øyne" is the object. So, the verb "har" is the second element.


AlexKarampas

That's right, thanks. Somehow I completely overlooked the fact that the main verb is "har". I guess I've been working too hard with Duo.


McColl34

Could you add "at" to this sentence, or would it not work in Norwegian? "Jenta at jeg elsker har grønne øyne."

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.