"É um inverno histórico."

Translation:It is a historic winter.

October 24, 2013

21 Comments


FreyaWhereat

It says I have a typo for 'an historical winter', but my understanding of English rules is that before a word that starts with either a vowel or an 'h' it is 'an' not 'a'.

February 1, 2014

Torcoclown

While Asgador is totally right about the rules, both "a historical" and "an historical" are considered correct English. Duolingo should accept it.

"H" is considered a weak H here. The idea is that you are saying it aloud as "an istorical" ("an istory"), without the "h" sound, just like "an hour" lost its "h" sound entirely. It is possible that the "h" in "historical" is changing to a silent "h" like "hour" but just hasn't quite made it there yet.

FWIW, I write "a historical" but you should feel free to write it like you say it. Both are standard.

February 6, 2014

Davu

According to the usage note here it is changing the other way, from silent to spoken "h" (which is now considered standard) but you are right, both "a" and "an" should be accepted: http://www.oxforddictionaries.com/definition/english/an.

For the case against this advice see: http://www.theslot.com/a-an.html which concludes "a" must be used.

February 9, 2014

Lexflex

According to the second link, the writer tells us that one doesn't change how to pronounce words for one's own comfort. Well yes we do! Have always done. Did you know that Wednesday used to be "Odin's day"? But no one pronounces it like that and no one pronounces it" wed-nes-day" either. Languages change. And pure latin was to stiff and awkward to use so it changed into the different, more easy-flowing, latin languages. With that said, I think "an historic/al" should be accepted if it's easier to say as long as it doesn't get mixed-up with other similar-sounding words.

April 15, 2014

OsoGegenHest

If you think Latin was too stiff and awkward, then you must think that people should also stop speaking Russian, Finnish, Sinhalese and other inflected languages.

October 27, 2015

nahuatl1939

you forgot German ! Romanian is also inflected.,Turkish too and Greek, and certainly a lot of other languages around this planet. Latin wasn't stiff. It was precise, accurate. The language of LAW ! I am glad I learned it during 8 years before entering the university.It has helped me a lot with all the Latin languages, of course, but also with all the inflected languages. I am an old French-speaking Swiss living in South America since almost 30 years now.Economist by trade.

December 20, 2017

Asgador

The use of 'a' or 'an' depends on the initial sound of the following word. 'An' is only used before vowel sounds. In most cases a word starting with a vowel, is also pronunced as a vowel, e.g. an apple, an umbrella, an ear. Some words start with a vowel but are not pronunced as a vowel, e.g. a university, a unit, a unicorn. The same goes for words starting with 'h'. The initial sound of 'historical' is not a vowel sound, thus we say 'a historical winter'. In some cases the initial 'h' is not pronunced, for example "an hour". Here we have vowel sound too.

February 2, 2014

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

Oddly a lot of people pronounce "history" with the 'h', but "historic" and "historical" with just about no 'h' sound. It is accepted in the dictionary with "a" or with "an". I always say "a history book" and I prefer "a historic event", even though I am not surprised when others say "an historic event", but I find that the longer the word the less emphasis is placed on the "h" sound. It becomes weaker and weaker so that I am likely to say "an historical novel", even though again I am not surprised to hear others use "a". The faster one is talking the less likely you are to really hear the "h" in those longer words, but I would never miss it on a short word like "a hit".

December 6, 2015

mesaare

I have exactly the same belief and I am an English teacher

October 5, 2017

TolongBerhenti

If you are an English teacher, then you'd better do a bit more research on this topic. Here is a link for you: 'A' or 'An'

October 5, 2017

Agent_Gabriel

May 9, 2015

d.hylton

Surely it should be "a record winter

November 25, 2013

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

A record winter is a winter that breaks records, perhaps colder or more snow. An historic winter is a winter in which history has been made during the winter which may have nothing to do with the winter except that it happened at that time.

December 6, 2015

Agent_Gabriel

There are white walkers. And Jon Snow still knows nothing.

May 9, 2015

Paruam

I would say " a record winter"

August 26, 2015

Ketutsf

They aren't really the same. "A record winter" suggests historically high (or low) snowfall. But a winter could be historic for political, cultural or meteorological reasons.

October 28, 2015

dtturman

"an" historic winter is correct as well.

August 27, 2014

Matt787268

How can we say Bomb Cyclone? Lol

January 22, 2018

BlackHeart01

What about historical winter?

December 25, 2013

Raymond704692

It seems that Duolingo is translating histórico as historic (ie famous). Does it also translate as historical? (ie meaning from history.)

November 28, 2016
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.