1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Ella oyó de muchas universid…

"Ella oyó de muchas universidades."

Translation:She heard about many universities.

January 1, 2013

33 Comments


xavislow

I am from Spain, and we do not speak like that. If you do not listen to it slowly, it seems that she says 'Ella huyo de muchas....', which would make sense - meaning she ran away from many universities


cjmcdonald1

I agree. I was just about to get on and vent because this speaker is driving me nuts. You can go to http://es.forvo.com/word/yo/ and hear different regional pronunciations of "yo".

Most do not pronounce it as "jo" like the speaker, but as"yo". Thus, some variety in the pronunciations would be nice. Her accent is so strong sometimes it leads to confusion, even when you slow her down. I live in the South in the US, in a city. Have somebody from the city speak to you in English and they generally speak a more "standard" type of American English (if that can be claimed), which is easier for the majority to understand. However, once you leave the city, you very quickly run into strong accents which can be difficult to understand, even to someone who lives only miles away in the city. This is not an incorrect way to speak English, it's just more difficult for the majority to understand. In my opinion, the speaker here on DL seems to have traces of strong regional accent like this which are NOT easy for the majority to understand.


JeffCat6

thanks for the site. Noticed in Georgia its "jo". jaja


jasonisme84

What would the equivalent phrase be in spainish spainish?


zorba333

I thought "she heard from (de) universities", which sound more palatible. Heard about could be "sobre" ...,, etc.


zorba333

Thanks for the inpout. I really enjoy the teaching, however at times I found the translation bit confusing


Jimijimmy

Although Spanish comes from Spain, keep in mind that Duolingo primarily teaches Latin American Spanish (and pronunciation) because there are many more spanish speakers in those countries than in Spain.


EugeneTiffany

Also the majority of students are in the US and they will have overall a greater use for the Spanish of the Americas, what with the huge evolving population of Spanish speaking people in the US and how many are planning trips to Central and South America (as well as Puerto Rico) for either a vistit or to stay. My guess is that the majority of the students have good reason to learn Spanis while just a!few are studying it just to give them something to do.


defpub

Could this also mean "she heard FROM many universities"? Or would that be "ella oyo DESDE muchas universidades"? or something else?


ajabrams

Yes is also means from.


mitcorb

If you were a high achieving secondary school graduating senior, you might apply to many schools, or many schools would be seeking you out for attendance. In this sense "She heard FROM many universities" would be a common statement at least in USA. And, from is one of the possible hints. But, hey, no fight here:)


bluemarimba

They accept "She heard from many universities" now. DL must have heard you! :-)


SamuelOrr

I used "heard from" and it was accepted. That translation makes sense BUT I admit I am not sure that it is correct or what the spanish sentence is attempting to convey!!??


Archie25

I also put "from" (and it was marked correct, but "about" means something different ... but perhaps the nuance isn't possible in Spanish?


feyMorgaina

Hm...

I suppose the context could be:

"She heard about many universities. Then, she decided which one she wanted to go to."

Then later, after applying to some:

"She heard from many universities. She decided to go to..."

Is there no distinction in Spanish between "She heard about..." and "She heard from..."?


NoLingotsForYou

Why is it past tense? I put hears instead of heard.


MaximTz

Somebody could answer this? This is the first time I see a past-tense verb on duolingo...


JGarrick62

Agreed. Lots of noise here regarding whether it should be "from" or "about" many universities while ignoring that a new verb tense has been presented without introduction.


hello_world_hola

This is your introduction. This is how Duolingo does it in later lessons.


JGarrick62

Forewarned is forearmed. Thanks for the heads up!


lmythl

from bbc.co.uk english learning materials---- 'A LOT OF' and 'LOTS OF' are more or less the same, but Duolingo rejected my answer ; She heard A LOT OF univerisities'. A LOT OF is more formal than LOTS OF, but that does not mean it is wrong?


Amy.Holland

You omitted the "from", which means the sentence has a different meaning. You're right that "a lot of" and "lots of" are the same.


venetoblu

Perhaps the rejection of your answer is because you have omitted 'de' from your translation?


khalil3x6

I answered: She heard lots about colleges. Which was rejected but the following answers were accepted. Correct solutions: She heard of lots of colleges. She heard about many universities. And the sentence discussions haven't been helpful. What should the standard Spanish translation and context be for the sentence?


Amy.Holland

Your translation is incorrect because "muchas" can only be an adjective applying to "universidades" because it's feminine and plural. It must mean "many" or "lots of".

In order to say "She heard lots about..." You'd have to say "Ella oyó mucho de..." Here, mucho is an adverb applying to the verb.

"De" can mean from, of or about here. Both translations given by Duolingo are acceptable, but the meanings that are accepted by speakers seem to vary by region. There's a discussion about this in this thread.


khalil3x6

Muchas gracias.


Arg12

Horrible sentence as an example. About/from are two different prepositions and change the meaning.


bhazen

I put "She'd heard of a lot of universities" because I felt that "She heard of" didn't sound like proper English. "She had heard of" sounded better. This is still past tense, right?


tessbee

"had heard" is past perfect


Clara_Elizabeth

So, "heard of" and "heard about" are both accepted translations. But those have two entirely different meanings in English. So what then?


Elfof4sky

In English we call universities, schools and colleges. Schools is acceptable here.


SofiaTheGreat44

Why couldn't it be "She had heard of..."?


Joanie735811

I was curious: is this the same sentence to say she heard from many universities? I am sorry if someone already asked this, it hurts my head to go down the list too far!

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.