Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"De vogel eet een spin."

Translation:The bird is eating a spider.

3 years ago

9 Comments


IvarOdis
IvarOdis

Hope it wasn't the well-educated reading spider...

1 year ago

MykeDeWolf

I know I’m 11 months late, but here’s a lingot xD

4 months ago

jack484289

I think it was...................

4 months ago

Ahti

Why is 'g' in 'vogel' pronounced as 'v' here?

2 years ago

VookMon
VookMon

I hear a g, I just "expected" it to hoarsly CRACK more than that, but it's a soft crack it seems

2 years ago

Ahti

Hm. I hear exactly that now too. I would like to think it's because I have a better ear, but who knows.

2 years ago

VookMon
VookMon

I just started to interpret the reading of Dutch, that's why I maybe was bias the g might have a stronger sounds behind it like "Den HaaG" for example has, but in that case the G stands alone I guess - been to Holland a dozen of times or three, but I neither spoke to anyone in Dutch, and I wouldn't have dared without the basics even.. I think I heard more Dutch on vacation or when you have "tourists" here in Rhein-/Bergischland that's why I'm a bit "worried" these speech samples might not make me fully get "the hear of it"...

by the way, the V is kind of.. metallic?or these sounds that come out that way if (the "path" to) your lips were too wet :P or rather like when you whistle into a microphone, blowing too strong or something.. or it's even more like when you have codec problems on your MP3 or a too low bitrate (which makes snares / hi-hats and so on sound terrible) lol

while the "sh" sound of spin is not affected.. hmm

2 years ago

Ahti

Hahaha what an observation :'D not really? Not to my ears. But I see what you're getting at.

2 years ago

VookMon
VookMon

it's obvious anyway he's not (intending/intended) to say "vovel", whether that accoustic makes it sound like it or not, I guess it's a noise thing which makes you interpret it, but if you listen a few times you can see it's been "dragged" from that V or from the beginning of the sample being played

2 years ago