"Chama uma ambulância!"

Translation:Call an ambulance!

October 24, 2013

9 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Lahure

Why not the imperative? Chame instead of chama Paulenrique?


Paulenrique

Lahure, it is actually imperative =) there are many ways to express imperatives in Portguese, according to the pronoun. chama (tu), chame (você). They both mean "call".


thefabulousmomo

Both imperative, yes, but 'chame' would be a colloquial term, for, say, when refering to a stranger (usually older) person, you adress him with 'chame' :)


ginachalegre

English natives, please. Do you really say in real life "Call AN ambulance"? or does "Call THE ambulance" sound more real?


Lahure

We would generally say AN ambulance because the term 'Call THE ambulance' implies that there is only ONE ambulance. This could be true in a very small town I suppose.


MRMsys

Call THE ambulance is used when it has become habitual (i.e. someone who constantly calls for an ambulance in order to be delivered to the hospital). This individual is referred to as a "frequent flyer."


the1exile

I've been told that ligar is more common for "call by phone". Is it different for ambulances, or just duo's preferred verb?


WesJM-O

Ligar is To Phone - the original European Portuguese and the more formal way. Chamar is To Call but the Brazilians use it like the American English of To Phone someone. Chamar should be accepted here if it's not.


JoepRutger

Mas não para mim!

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.