"Chama uma ambulância!"

Translation:Call an ambulance!

October 24, 2013

10 Comments


Lahure

Why not the imperative? Chame instead of chama Paulenrique?

October 24, 2013

Paulenrique
Mod

Lahure, it is actually imperative =) there are many ways to express imperatives in Portguese, according to the pronoun. chama (tu), chame (você). They both mean "call".

October 24, 2013

thefabulousmomo

Both imperative, yes, but 'chame' would be a colloquial term, for, say, when refering to a stranger (usually older) person, you adress him with 'chame' :)

August 29, 2014

ginachalegre

English natives, please. Do you really say in real life "Call AN ambulance"? or does "Call THE ambulance" sound more real?

December 16, 2013

Lahure

We would generally say AN ambulance because the term 'Call THE ambulance' implies that there is only ONE ambulance. This could be true in a very small town I suppose.

December 16, 2013

MRMsys

Call THE ambulance is used when it has become habitual (i.e. someone who constantly calls for an ambulance in order to be delivered to the hospital). This individual is referred to as a "frequent flyer."

January 5, 2014

WesJM-O

I undetstand that Chama and Chame could be used depending on who the person is giving the instruction to, but I think Chame should be used as it represents the 'swapping tracks', in this case, a to e better when giving an instruction. Also DuoLingo is 90% + about Você and in this form, I think I am right in saying that you always 'swap tracks' when giving an instruction?

January 29, 2016

LICA98

well I've heard that it's pretty common to use the "tu" imperative forms even when tu is otherwise not used

anyway, both "chama" and "chame" are accepted

June 29, 2016

the1exile

I've been told that ligar is more common for "call by phone". Is it different for ambulances, or just duo's preferred verb?

November 7, 2018

WesJM-O

Ligar is To Phone - the original European Portuguese and the more formal way. Chamar is To Call but the Brazilians use it like the American English of To Phone someone. Chamar should be accepted here if it's not.

November 7, 2018
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.