1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Chama uma ambulância!"

"Chama uma ambulância!"

Translation:Call an ambulance!

October 24, 2013

9 Comments


Lahure

Why not the imperative? Chame instead of chama Paulenrique?


Paulenrique

Lahure, it is actually imperative =) there are many ways to express imperatives in Portguese, according to the pronoun. chama (tu), chame (você). They both mean "call".


thefabulousmomo

Both imperative, yes, but 'chame' would be a colloquial term, for, say, when refering to a stranger (usually older) person, you adress him with 'chame' :)


ginachalegre

English natives, please. Do you really say in real life "Call AN ambulance"? or does "Call THE ambulance" sound more real?


Lahure

We would generally say AN ambulance because the term 'Call THE ambulance' implies that there is only ONE ambulance. This could be true in a very small town I suppose.


MRMsys

Call THE ambulance is used when it has become habitual (i.e. someone who constantly calls for an ambulance in order to be delivered to the hospital). This individual is referred to as a "frequent flyer."


WesJM-O

I undetstand that Chama and Chame could be used depending on who the person is giving the instruction to, but I think Chame should be used as it represents the 'swapping tracks', in this case, a to e better when giving an instruction. Also DuoLingo is 90% + about Você and in this form, I think I am right in saying that you always 'swap tracks' when giving an instruction?


the1exile

I've been told that ligar is more common for "call by phone". Is it different for ambulances, or just duo's preferred verb?


WesJM-O

Ligar is To Phone - the original European Portuguese and the more formal way. Chamar is To Call but the Brazilians use it like the American English of To Phone someone. Chamar should be accepted here if it's not.

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.