Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Emel Hanım kızımın öğretmeni."

Translation:Ms. Emel is the teacher of my daughter.

3 years ago

4 Comments


Minji_Lee

If I wanted to break down the words in their appropriate cases, is it correct to say that, in this sentence, "kızımın" refers to the genitive case and öğretmeni" refers to the accusative case?

3 years ago

sainio
sainio

You're correct about "kızımın": it's in the genitive case. "Öğretmeni" isn't in the accusative case, though: the "i" ending is a possessive suffix, because she's the daughter's teacher. (The ending looks like an accusative ending, but it's there for a different reason.)

3 years ago

LucBE
LucBE

Up until now I thought Emel was a man's name... :-) (cfr. French Emile, with Emily being the female form.)

2 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

It almost blew my mind when I learned it was a man's name in French :D

2 years ago