"Emel Hanım kızımın öğretmeni."

Translation:Ms. Emel is the teacher of my daughter.

3 years ago

6 Comments


LucBE
LucBE

Up until now I thought Emel was a man's name... :-) (cfr. French Emile, with Emily being the female form.)

3 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

It almost blew my mind when I learned it was a man's name in French :D

3 years ago

AboAyman3

I think the name Emel is originated from the Arabic ward أمل which means "hope", it is a feminine name.

1 month ago

Minji_Lee

If I wanted to break down the words in their appropriate cases, is it correct to say that, in this sentence, "kızımın" refers to the genitive case and öğretmeni" refers to the accusative case?

3 years ago

sainio
sainio

You're correct about "kızımın": it's in the genitive case. "Öğretmeni" isn't in the accusative case, though: the "i" ending is a possessive suffix, because she's the daughter's teacher. (The ending looks like an accusative ending, but it's there for a different reason.)

3 years ago

AboAyman3

What is wrong with: Emel is my daughter's teacher

1 month ago
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.