1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Emel Hanım kızımın öğretmeni…

"Emel Hanım kızımın öğretmeni."

Translation:Ms. Emel is the teacher of my daughter.

August 18, 2015

9 Comments


LucBE

Up until now I thought Emel was a man's name... :-) (cfr. French Emile, with Emily being the female form.)


AlexinNotTurkey

It almost blew my mind when I learned it was a man's name in French :D


AboAyman3

I think the name Emel is originated from the Arabic ward أمل which means "hope", it is a feminine name.


AboAyman3

What is wrong with: Emel is my daughter's teacher


Eva242549

I am guessing that we need to translate Hanım as well....Duo is quite strict, even when the result is a bit un-English ("Mrs. Emel").


NewAccount15

Why is "Ms. Emel is my girl's teacher" wrong? Please explain


Silviogil

I have always found kız + possessive ending (kızım, kızın and so on) translated as "my/your daughter" and so on. "My girl" in the sense of "My girlfriend" should be "kız arkadaşım".


Minji_Lee

If I wanted to break down the words in their appropriate cases, is it correct to say that, in this sentence, "kızımın" refers to the genitive case and öğretmeni" refers to the accusative case?


sainio

You're correct about "kızımın": it's in the genitive case. "Öğretmeni" isn't in the accusative case, though: the "i" ending is a possessive suffix, because she's the daughter's teacher. (The ending looks like an accusative ending, but it's there for a different reason.)

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.