1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Emel Hanım kızımın öğretmeni…

"Emel Hanım kızımın öğretmeni."

Translation:Ms. Emel is the teacher of my daughter.

August 18, 2015

9 Comments


LucBE

Up until now I thought Emel was a man's name... :-) (cfr. French Emile, with Emily being the female form.)


AlexinNotTurkey

It almost blew my mind when I learned it was a man's name in French :D


AboAyman3

I think the name Emel is originated from the Arabic ward أمل which means "hope", it is a feminine name.


AboAyman3

What is wrong with: Emel is my daughter's teacher


Eva242549

I am guessing that we need to translate Hanım as well....Duo is quite strict, even when the result is a bit un-English ("Mrs. Emel").


MrHilmiNevzat

"Emel Hanım kızımın öğretmeni." Translation: Ms. Emel is the teacher of my daughter.

&

Ms. Emel is my daughter’s teacher.

Correct other English answer accepted by Duo.


NewAccount15

Why is "Ms. Emel is my girl's teacher" wrong? Please explain


Silviogil

I have always found kız + possessive ending (kızım, kızın and so on) translated as "my/your daughter" and so on. "My girl" in the sense of "My girlfriend" should be "kız arkadaşım".


SandraOz

I think this is badly written in English

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.