"Kia bela paro!"

Translation:What a lovely couple!

August 18, 2015

9 Comments


PetersonSi15

I don't understand the structure of this... Kia should be "what kind", "what type", right? For instance, "what kind of couple is that?" = "kia paro estas tiu?", so for me it would only make sense that "kia bela paro" means "what a beautiful type of couple" - the kind of couple is beautiful, not necessarily the couple itself (though the first might imply the latter). On the other hand, I wouldn't know exactly how to say "what a lovely couple" --- "kio bela paro!"? I'm super confused =(

April 7, 2016

AusPole

It's an emphatic kind of what, not one fulfilling a questioning purpose.

It's like the English:

"What a load of rubbish!"

"What a beautiful poem!"

"What a stupid thing to say!"

The clauses above aren't interrogatives (questions) even though they're headed by the interrogative pronoun (what ). They're declarative statements, where what places emphasises on whatever follows.

July 2, 2016

Majklo_Blic

Spanish uses the same structure as well: ¡Qué bonito! means "How lovely!" and ¡Qué par bonito! would be "Such a lovely couple!"

October 20, 2016

PetersonSi15

Thanks a lot! It makes more sense now!

July 2, 2016

AusPole

ne dankinde :)

July 2, 2016

claire_resurgent

I'm pretty sure I'd say "kiel bela" for exactly that reason.

September 16, 2016

effyleven

Strange. I would have expected "couple" to have better esperantan type word structure, incorporating the concept of 2 and making it into a noun. .. "duo" springs to mind for some reason.

January 2, 2017

Siavel

In this case, I think the word comes from the English word "pair". Incedentally, Glosbe translates "duo" to mean "couple, pair". So the two words are synonymous.

May 26, 2017

LisaHHarris

Also accepted "what a beautiful pair"

February 7, 2019
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.