1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "J'aime le dîner."

"J'aime le dîner."

Translation:I like the dinner.

January 1, 2013

17 Comments


AlexsanderLima

i dont understand why "j'aime le diner" can't be translated to "i love the diner"


spangloid

I think essentially 'aimer' means 'like' when referring to an object or whatever, and only 'love' when referring to a person. Raises the question of how to say you like a person though... "j'aime bien..." maybe?


[deactivated user]

    so, when is "aimer" to like and when is it to love?


CJ.Dennis

    This has been asked on so many threads! "aimer" is "to love" a person or a pet and "to like" anything else.

    If you want to say you like someone, you use "aimer bien". If you want to say you love something else, you use "adorer".


justine909112

    Dîner = lunch in Canadian FR


Riley554596

    Lunch = dinner in Canadian English, so it is still correct.


atoxique

    Yep. Unfortunately this course is for Standard French and not Canadian French.


Asquall.lingo

    Couldn't 'dîner' be translated as 'Meal' here?


Nikitakimba

    No. A meal can be either breakfast, lunch or dinner. Most people have three meals a day. Some people have several smaller meals throughout the day.

    "Diner" has certain connotations of time, and specifies that we are talking about the evening meal i.e. "dinner" or "supper" or "tea" (depending on where you live).


CJ.Dennis

    "a meal" is "un repas".


CJ.Dennis

    "supper" is « souper ».


Parsamana

    so are you saying "souper" will be accepted as an alternative?


CJ.Dennis

    "supper" is « souper » and "dinner" is « dîner ». To me they are not interchangeable and Duolingo doesn't teach that they are either.


Tia343833

    I am Canadian, my daughter goes to a french school, and every morning i pack her "boîte de dîner".

    Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.