"J'aime le dîner."

Translation:I like the dinner.

January 1, 2013

17 Comments


AlexsanderLima

i dont understand why "j'aime le diner" can't be translated to "i love the diner"

September 3, 2014

spangloid

I think essentially 'aimer' means 'like' when referring to an object or whatever, and only 'love' when referring to a person. Raises the question of how to say you like a person though... "j'aime bien..." maybe?

August 27, 2015

AlexsanderLima

thanks

September 6, 2015

lakovel

so, when is "aimer" to like and when is it to love?

September 20, 2014

CJ.Dennis

This has been asked on so many threads! "aimer" is "to love" a person or a pet and "to like" anything else.

If you want to say you like someone, you use "aimer bien". If you want to say you love something else, you use "adorer".

March 20, 2016

justine909112

Dîner = lunch in Canadian FR

January 6, 2016

Riley554596

Lunch = dinner in Canadian English, so it is still correct.

July 19, 2017

MementoMori666

Yep. Unfortunately this course is for Standard French and not Canadian French.

July 22, 2016

Asquall.lingo

Couldn't 'dîner' be translated as 'Meal' here?

January 10, 2013

Nikitakimba

No. A meal can be either breakfast, lunch or dinner. Most people have three meals a day. Some people have several smaller meals throughout the day.

"Diner" has certain connotations of time, and specifies that we are talking about the evening meal i.e. "dinner" or "supper" or "tea" (depending on where you live).

May 16, 2014

CJ.Dennis

"a meal" is "un repas".

March 20, 2016

JoelPh6

i hate the dinner

December 27, 2015

Parsamana

why not "supper"?

September 8, 2016

CJ.Dennis

"supper" is « souper ».

September 8, 2016

Parsamana

so are you saying "souper" will be accepted as an alternative?

September 8, 2016

CJ.Dennis

"supper" is « souper » and "dinner" is « dîner ». To me they are not interchangeable and Duolingo doesn't teach that they are either.

September 9, 2016

Tia343833

I am Canadian, my daughter goes to a french school, and every morning i pack her "boîte de dîner".

October 6, 2017
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.