1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Do que eles são feitos?"

"Do que eles são feitos?"

Translation:What are they made of?

October 24, 2013

21 Comments


Pedro242425

I miss the correct long version "Do que é que eles são feitos?" But I am not expecting anyone to say this anymore


damarx

You could understand it in English as something like: "what is it that they are made of?"


birdmanbill

More correctly, the translation might be 'of what is it that they are made?' However, I agree that this would rarely be used these days, especially when spoken rather than written. Interesting, though, that the original portuguese sentence retains this structure.


emeyr

In written English, the highly formal version would be "Of what are they made?"


POLSKAdoBOJU

How do you know if a past participle requires ser or estar?


Dayan494708

"ser" implies a state that's less likely to change. like "I am a girl" or "I am portuguese". "estar" is more used for a transitory state. like "I am tired" or "I am in the living room"


VaniaainaV

"Estar" never is used as a auxiliary verb in a past participle construction.


barbaratorrance

i would say " what are they made from" this may be a little old fashion!


MarkosGoulet

The hints say that "feitos" means "deeds", "feats" and "likes". So this sentence must have some kind of expression. What is it?


anomalocaris

"Feito" is also the past participle of "fazer", "to make", so it means "made" just like in English. http://www.conjuga-me.net/verbo-fazer The hints can be really misleading sometimes.


MarkosGoulet

Yes, I realized that after posting my question. Those hints can be very confusing. I had learned yesterday that past participles can be pluralized. This sentence's structure is preposition - question word - plural pronoun - auxiliary verb - plural past participle.


Danmoller

If you look closely, "deeds" are the actions made by a great man. Did you notice the "made"?

That's a form of sentence in which we transform the adjective into a noun: "Seus feitos são grandes" = "His deeds are great"


JohnR93

Does this sentence refer to people in a metaphorical sense, as well as objects in a physical sense? In English, we say what someone is made of as a way to express their character. With regard to objects, it would simply be their physical composition.


MarkBennett6

Deeds are what you did - "deed" is the noun form of the verb "to do".


damarx

Yes, a participle used with the verbs "ser", "estar" and other linking verbs will change according to the noun it refers to: "a palavra foi dita" (the word was said). But with the verb "ter", the participle is invariable: "ela tinha dito" (she had said).


PetoG

Yes, these participles are very similar to adjectives. Makes also semantic sense, they describe properties more than actions/activities, so it also makes sense to apply the same rules for them (inflection).


Paulenrique

yes, feito has more than one single meaning.


Dayan494708

In this case it means "to be made of" like bread is made of flour


DaveBoltman

"They are made of what?" should probably also be accepted


Neil824322

I don't really understand what this sentence is supposed to mean/be interpreted? Is it meant to refer to inanimate objects or people or what?


Dayan494708

it can be either of those. Portuguese does not have an "it". imagine "there are 2 pieces of bread. What are they made of?"

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.