1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Die Männer sind ruhig."

"Die Männer sind ruhig."

Translation:The men are quiet.

August 18, 2015

82 Comments


Narmotur

There is something wrong with the spoken version of this, I don't know what the last word is but it isn't ruhig.


Zrinka1234567

The pronaunciation of the word is weird. I didn't recognize it at first. If you see a sentence with "ruhing" in it tap the word so that you can hear pronaunciation and you'll remember it.


beeters

*pronunciation.


ali2569

Ruhig would be pronounced like: /rúhig/

But the thing is the ending /g/ is half spelled and sounds something like /gk/ !!


Gatu77

G in ruhig is spelled like soft German ch. But Austrians may pronounce it in another manner.


[deactivated user]

    He says hoelig. I hear an H.


PeeyushVed

    Can we use leise instead of Ruhig


littlemiss1123

    No, leise means quiet as in little noise. This is different from the other English meaning of quiet, which is "without disturbance" or calm. Ruhig is used for the second meaning.


poornimabv

    No... they are 2 different words..


LuciusPrimus1112

    What's the difference between ruhig and leise? In which context I should use them?


Ulasozer

    Yes i think there is a problem with the pronunciation of Ruhig


HBK_Soapi

    How do we pronounce ruhig?


Kingeorg

    The pronunciation is correct: R is Palatal (like the French R for Rouge). U is U. Then the H is silent, and finally the IG is pronounced as if it was the word ICH.


IndigoKat

    What is the phoenetics for ruhig


aminemerdaoui

    This word is prounonced like ro-yech


EveIABalha

    Ruhig (Ghoueg) R is exactly like the french pronouncation... Si its RouEG, Ruhig=Calm while Leise=Silent or silence


Emmanuelle675133

    Ruhig - means quite in the sense of peaceful or calming. Leise -means quite in the sense of light or gentleness. Hopefully that helps you understand.


sainithin129

    Why can't we use leise instead of ruhig?


RainShine

    This one says ruhig is 'calm' but a moment ago, it used it for 'quiet'... I suppose we use quiet both ways in English, but it defined it as 'quiet' first, so I assumed it was referring to volume. Is it both? Or is calm the better definition?


Arindam.ahl

    ruhig = quiet, leise = quiet. Is it the same thing?


1982Jack

    When this is spoken by Robot Lady, she says "Eu-ich", which sounds nothing like "Ruhig". Perhaps it's just my english getting in the way.


vaelet

    Just put ruhig into the translator and see how to pronounce it


nightgoddess

    Sounds like voich or something!


SophiaYap

    How do I say "ruhig"?


dtUyaD

    Sei ruhig, bleibe ruhig mein Kind/In dürren blätter säuselt der Wind


Lydiedom

    I put "the men are peaceful" because that was one of the owl's definitions. And it marked me wrong!


MartaBudzio

    I had the same.


DixonBecca

    A hint when you are translating to English on Doulinguo: press a word if you can't pronounce it, it won't give you the translation, but it will say just that word


BruceWegne

    ruhig sounds more like rushing air than an actual word...


Drew347950

    I say the word right but it say im wrong "ruhig" is pernounced "doy"


PopSixSquish

    Does 'ruhig' also mean relaxed?


Nina201868

    You pronounce ruhig like ro yech


Toplofty82

    I was like wow thats hard to say and it didn't seem right and them the time was up and I got wrong. wElP


Bloo376122

    I had a question about pronunciation. It seems like a lot of the words you dont enunciate the "R". The app says "ruhig" like (oo-ig) and "brot" like (boat). But other words you can hear the R like Manner. Is this the actual pronunciation of the words? Or is this just duo's recordings?


Sun967205

    In english isnt it supposed to be Men are calm not The men are calm most of the time we dont use artikle for plural


Mike693808

    ruhig sounds like doze or douge (deep man's voice)


Sarah283462

    Agree, sounded more like gross!


Lukakola

    Hey I just had a typo dir and you said wrong why duolingo why?


Devu

    I tried google translate for pronunciation of Ruhe(calm) , it's even more weird.


DeaDauti1

    What's the difference between ruhig and leise?


EmilyHaywa2

    But the men are never calm, they're fountains of emotional disregulation


SheindelZl

    Ihave thesame problem


IndeTrash722054

    I thought in german when the"g" is at the end of the word it was pronounced voiceless, similar to a "k" like sound.


msg0504

    What about Dumbledore then?


rajatpadha

    Man-men but in german mann-manner..!


lloydshelby

    Keep getting pronunciation failures even before i say anything. In a quiet room. Software bug.


VikasKalka

    Why cant we say the men are quiet


NaivatcoUi

    So where is deuteschenglish?(saxoengleza\germană+engleză)


kbsreddy

    Problem with the sound of R in Ruhig


pre11

    How do you pronounce ruhig?


BruceWegne

    ruhig sounds more like rushing air than an actual word...


Michael_Ca3

    Ok! So the discussion for << leise >> says that << ruhig >> is a broader meaning of quiet. So why is "The men are tranquil." marked incorrect here?


Michael_Ca3

    Why is "The men are tranquil" marked incorrect here? Isn't ruhig the broader meaning word?


Fallout2007

    Is it me or did she not say "ruhig" but something else? Something with a T?


vd3Uz2h4

    What is the difference between ruhig and leise?


SomeCallMeFuse

    How do you say ruhig??? Roig


astropelekys

    The men are calm/quiet.

    Such an utopic scene, LOL.


Sachin452358

    Sounds like - Sie Männer sind toll. But actually it is - Sie Männer sind ruhig.


Sandeep308013

    Do we need a special keyboard settings to write the word ' Männer ' . I guess ä indicates how we pronounce the letter ... In querty keyboard I don't find that option.


darkfall-live

    Quit is also a meaning of "ruhic" but it is not accepted


marko495843

    In this sentence ruhig is translated to calm, but in some sentence its translated to silent. Which translation should i use?


Alexalibur

    Such a hard word to pronounce; ruhig :S


celso548017

    Her pronunciation isn't good


prash0703

    Is there a difference between ruhe and ruhig?


aerobat2

    She pronounces Männer as Mainer.


levick.capava

    Why is men feminine


medv99

    Die is also used for plural:)


Cabral080

    Männer = men. So you have to use Die, that is also for plurals


fridelain

    Die and Sie are designed to be confusing, AFAIK. Same thing with da meaning both here and there


Angela122150

    Why is it Die Manner when it is der Manner in the singular?


ConBrock

    Man aren’t that calm

    Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.