1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "The bicycle that we have dev…

"The bicycle that we have developed is perfect for children."

Translation:Sykkelen som vi har utviklet er perfekt for barn.

August 19, 2015

10 Comments


rjvillal

i answered "til barn" instead for "for barn", when do i say "til" and when "for"?


jar30pma23

Som, at, for at: "that"....... Why is not "at" acceptable here?????


Luke_5.1991

"Som" refers to nouns. "Du er mannen som vi letter etter." "You're the man that we're looking for."

"At" refers to clauses. "Jeg veit at han er stygg!" "I know that he's ugly!"

"Vi veit at mannen som du elsker har en fantastisk sykkel." "We know that the man that you love has a fantastic bicycle."


jr30pa23

Thank you very much


Cybuhr

When I clicked on "that" the top suggestion was "at vi".


sdalle

The verb here is not in second position. I don't understand when I am supposed to use "har vi" vs "vi har"...


Luke_5.1991

"Sykkelen som vi har utviklet" is considered the first position here.

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.