"The bicycle that we have developed is perfect for children."

Translation:Sykkelen som vi har utviklet er perfekt for barn.

3 years ago

9 Comments


rjvillal

i answered "til barn" instead for "for barn", when do i say "til" and when "for"?

2 years ago

jar30pma23

Som, at, for at: "that"....... Why is not "at" acceptable here?????

3 years ago

Luke_5.1991
Luke_5.1991
Mod

"Som" refers to nouns. "Du er mannen som vi letter etter." "You're the man that we're looking for."

"At" refers to clauses. "Jeg veit at han er stygg!" "I know that he's ugly!"

"Vi veit at mannen som du elsker har en fantastisk sykkel." "We know that the man that you love has a fantastic bicycle."

3 years ago

jr30pa23
jr30pa23

Thank you very much

3 years ago

Luke_5.1991
Luke_5.1991
Mod

No worries!

3 years ago

Cybuhr

When I clicked on "that" the top suggestion was "at vi".

2 years ago

Luke_5.1991
Luke_5.1991
Mod

Fixed!

2 years ago

sdalle

The verb here is not in second position. I don't understand when I am supposed to use "har vi" vs "vi har"...

2 years ago

Luke_5.1991
Luke_5.1991
Mod

"Sykkelen som vi har utviklet" is considered the first position here.

2 years ago
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.