"The bicycle that we have developed is perfect for children."

Translation:Sykkelen som vi har utviklet er perfekt for barn.

August 19, 2015

9 Comments


rjvillal

i answered "til barn" instead for "for barn", when do i say "til" and when "for"?

December 26, 2015

jar30pma23

Som, at, for at: "that"....... Why is not "at" acceptable here?????

August 19, 2015

Luke_5.1991

"Som" refers to nouns. "Du er mannen som vi letter etter." "You're the man that we're looking for."

"At" refers to clauses. "Jeg veit at han er stygg!" "I know that he's ugly!"

"Vi veit at mannen som du elsker har en fantastisk sykkel." "We know that the man that you love has a fantastic bicycle."

August 19, 2015

jr30pa23

Thank you very much

August 19, 2015

Luke_5.1991

No worries!

August 19, 2015

Cybuhr

When I clicked on "that" the top suggestion was "at vi".

August 9, 2016

Luke_5.1991

Fixed!

August 9, 2016

sdalle

The verb here is not in second position. I don't understand when I am supposed to use "har vi" vs "vi har"...

August 20, 2016

Luke_5.1991

"Sykkelen som vi har utviklet" is considered the first position here.

August 20, 2016
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.