"Quem é o homem sentado na esquina?"

Translation:Who is the man sitting on the corner?

October 24, 2013

20 Comments


MarkPrescott

Why is it "in" the corner not "on" the corner? I thought sitting in the corner would be "sentado no canto"?

November 11, 2013

Davu

Good point. Either "on" or "at" seem more appropriate for the meanings of "esquina" that I know about.

November 11, 2013

helmad

Q: would this be ok for someone sitting 'in' the corner of a room and/or for someone sitting 'on' a street corner?

April 23, 2015

Davu

If I understand your question, apologies if not, I think this sentence is most suitable for "on" a street corner and not "in" the corner of a room. I'm not a native speaker so that's based purely on the fact that I've not heard "esquina" used to mean an interior corner.

April 23, 2015

Danmoller
Mod

That's right. An inner corner is a "canto".

Esquina is only for streets.

April 23, 2015

eusoumeurei

Then, the answer should be: "Who is the man sitting ON the corner." Or not?

July 10, 2015

helmad

Thank you both for the instantaneous replies! Really helpful!

April 23, 2015

JoDee111000

"..on the corner." is the given answer now.

July 24, 2018

MarkosGoulet

Why not "sentando"?

October 24, 2013

Davu

In English if we see someone seated we can say they are sitting, but in Portuguese "sentando" seems to be used for the act of sitting. So "sentando" has meaning in this sentence only while the man was actually in the process of sitting down.

October 25, 2013

Danmoller
Mod

Exaclty, gerund in Portuguese is always an action in progress, while in english it has more uses.

October 26, 2013

petee0518

"sentando" = "is sitting" and "sentado" = "seated" ?

July 17, 2014

Davu

I would say "sentar" is closer to the English verb "to seat" which would make "sentando" = "seating" and "sentado" = "seated". If people seat themselves ("sentar-se") then they sit.

July 17, 2014

PaulRobert6

Thanks! That's very useful

October 3, 2014

Paulenrique
Mod

who is the man sitting/standing = quem é o homem sentado/parado. in these two cases the gerund turns participle in portuguese.

October 24, 2013

MarkosGoulet

Why is that though? Is there a rule, or does it have to be learned through experience?

October 24, 2013

Paulenrique
Mod

Well, that is not a rule. Gerund in English (as in Continuous sentences) is translated as gerund in Portuguese. But here we have two exceptions.

October 25, 2013

PauloRogerio7

It is like sitting at the bank, you don't actually sit on the bank. Mind that in most cases siting doesn't even mean someone has really a seat, one can only be standing or waiting somebody.

July 10, 2015

4oYBIxtO

Why not sitting in the corner? Like in the corner of a room.

January 26, 2019

Paulenrique
Mod

"Esquina" is part of road vocabulary.

January 27, 2019
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.