1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Quem é o homem sentado na es…

"Quem é o homem sentado na esquina?"

Translation:Who is the man sitting in the corner?

October 24, 2013

27 Comments


MarkPrescott

Why is it "in" the corner not "on" the corner? I thought sitting in the corner would be "sentado no canto"?


Davu

Good point. Either "on" or "at" seem more appropriate for the meanings of "esquina" that I know about.


helmad

Q: would this be ok for someone sitting 'in' the corner of a room and/or for someone sitting 'on' a street corner?


Davu

If I understand your question, apologies if not, I think this sentence is most suitable for "on" a street corner and not "in" the corner of a room. I'm not a native speaker so that's based purely on the fact that I've not heard "esquina" used to mean an interior corner.


Danmoller

That's right. An inner corner is a "canto".

Esquina is only for streets.


eusoumeurei

Then, the answer should be: "Who is the man sitting ON the corner." Or not?


helmad

Thank you both for the instantaneous replies! Really helpful!


Grammy_Jo_Dee

"..on the corner." is the given answer now.


Arturo639756

"In" was not an option for me, only "on".


4oYBIxtO

This relates to a street corner, not the corner of a room


wansembe

"On" should be accepted, as in "He is sitting on the corner of the two streets." No native English speaker would say "in the corner" in this context, and as Danmoller points out "in the corner (of a room)" would use "canto" for corner.


MarkosGoulet

Why not "sentando"?


Davu

In English if we see someone seated we can say they are sitting, but in Portuguese "sentando" seems to be used for the act of sitting. So "sentando" has meaning in this sentence only while the man was actually in the process of sitting down.


Danmoller

Exaclty, gerund in Portuguese is always an action in progress, while in english it has more uses.


petee0518

"sentando" = "is sitting" and "sentado" = "seated" ?


Davu

I would say "sentar" is closer to the English verb "to seat" which would make "sentando" = "seating" and "sentado" = "seated". If people seat themselves ("sentar-se") then they sit.


PaulRobert6

Thanks! That's very useful


Paulenrique

who is the man sitting/standing = quem é o homem sentado/parado. in these two cases the gerund turns participle in portuguese.


MarkosGoulet

Why is that though? Is there a rule, or does it have to be learned through experience?


Paulenrique

Well, that is not a rule. Gerund in English (as in Continuous sentences) is translated as gerund in Portuguese. But here we have two exceptions.


giordano.a.b

I wrote "Who is the man seated in the corner?" and was marked wrong. Shouldn't that be accepted as well?


4oYBIxtO

I think that esquina relates to a street corner.


Matthias1414

Sorry, but it has all been answered already above - three years ago.


PauloRogerio7

It is like sitting at the bank, you don't actually sit on the bank. Mind that in most cases siting doesn't even mean someone has really a seat, one can only be standing or waiting somebody.


Rijk169768

Duolingo please do something about this sentence


4oYBIxtO

Why not sitting in the corner? Like in the corner of a room.


Paulenrique

"Esquina" is part of road vocabulary.

Related Discussions

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.