1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Eles precisam ser detidos."

"Eles precisam ser detidos."

Translation:They need to be stopped.

October 24, 2013

22 Comments


grihau

The hints for "detidos" suggest "stopped", "arrested" and "detained". Are they always interchangeable? In another topic I found a hint about "ser" and "estar": "ser detido" means "stopped" and "estar detido" "arrested".


Luis_Domingos

"ser detido" - to be stopped / to be arrested (according to context)

"estar detido" - to be under arrest


HugoLopes6

Sim, depende do contexto! ;)


kisskissattack

the diference is in the first verb: ser/estar. Both translate to is, so its kind of hard to explain, but you should look it up


MarkosGoulet

So let me get this straight. Past participles can be pluralized?


Paulenrique

yes, they have gender (masculine/feminine) and number (singular, plural)


margaritaguese

detidos was "thorough" in the dictionary hints... is that a mistake or can you figure out what they meant?


Paulenrique

hmm..I translate "thorough" as cabal, completo, total, minucioso, meticuloso, cuidadoso, not detido :S


margaritaguese

Right that seemed off.. I reported it.


PHScanes

Detido no sentido de contido


Equilibrio8

When used as adjectives. So with a noun or with ser/estar, yes, but not with ter.


fredodo

Is there a difference between "detidos" and "parados"? Both could be used in this sentence ? Thanks.


Paulenrique

in many cases they are interchangeable, but "deter" is also related when the police get criminals.


Robleh100

'detidos' is synonymous with 'detained'. It is in this sense the word is being used. Not in the sense of verbal action such 'to stop' like 'parar'. Right?


DiradjB

Precisamos refers to they (eles), but in this case the 'need' is not as if they need something. It's more like: they need to be stopped...by someone else, shouldn't there be a different conjugation? Let me just say I don't have any form of authority here, I'm just curious whether it is correct.


cezarcanario

DiradjB : "precisamos" refers to "we" (nós) . "Precisam" refers to they (eles/elas)


Hector290697

"They must be stopped" also works...and sounds better.


jensrietdo

didn't work with me


Willia536866

What about parar instead of deter?


HeidiSchigt

I wrote "They need to be caught" and was marked wrong. Isn't this an option?


Robleh100

that would be eles precisam ser pegado


Paulenrique

Eles precisam ser pegos.

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.