"Eles precisam ser detidos."

Translation:They need to be stopped.

October 24, 2013

18 Comments


grihau

The hints for "detidos" suggest "stopped", "arrested" and "detained". Are they always interchangeable? In another topic I found a hint about "ser" and "estar": "ser detido" means "stopped" and "estar detido" "arrested".

May 20, 2015

Luis_Domingos

"ser detido" - to be stopped / to be arrested (according to context)

"estar detido" - to be under arrest

May 20, 2015

kisskissattack

the diference is in the first verb: ser/estar. Both translate to is, so its kind of hard to explain, but you should look it up

October 12, 2015

HugoLopes6

Sim, depende do contexto! ;)

May 20, 2015

MarkosGoulet

So let me get this straight. Past participles can be pluralized?

October 24, 2013

Paulenrique

yes, they have gender (masculine/feminine) and number (singular, plural)

October 24, 2013

margaritaguese

detidos was "thorough" in the dictionary hints... is that a mistake or can you figure out what they meant?

November 21, 2013

Paulenrique

hmm..I translate "thorough" as cabal, completo, total, minucioso, meticuloso, cuidadoso, not detido :S

November 21, 2013

PHScanes

Detido no sentido de contido

May 18, 2014

margaritaguese

Right that seemed off.. I reported it.

November 22, 2013

Equilibrio8

When used as adjectives. So with a noun or with ser/estar, yes, but not with ter.

March 27, 2019

fredodo

Is there a difference between "detidos" and "parados"? Both could be used in this sentence ? Thanks.

December 13, 2013

Paulenrique

in many cases they are interchangeable, but "deter" is also related when the police get criminals.

December 13, 2013

Robleh100

'detidos' is synonymous with 'detained'. It is in this sense the word is being used. Not in the sense of verbal action such 'to stop' like 'parar'. Right?

July 7, 2018

DiradjB

Precisamos refers to they (eles), but in this case the 'need' is not as if they need something. It's more like: they need to be stopped...by someone else, shouldn't there be a different conjugation? Let me just say I don't have any form of authority here, I'm just curious whether it is correct.

July 28, 2017

cezarcanario

DiradjB : "precisamos" refers to "we" (nós) . "Precisam" refers to they (eles/elas)

December 19, 2017

Hector290697

"They must be stopped" also works...and sounds better.

January 2, 2019

Willia536866

What about parar instead of deter?

January 4, 2019
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.