"Wer gewinnt im Fußball?"

Translation:Who is winning in soccer?

January 1, 2013

13 Comments


Tomk123

Surely keeping the definite article that is in the German makes more sense that dropping it. It can have the meaning of referring to football match, whereas leaving it out is too vague.

January 1, 2013

siebolt

No, in that case there would have been :"Wer gewinnt das Fußballspiel?" Think of the Olympics. It is not unknown that countries have a certain rivality, counting the amount of medals etc. So one country is good at swimming. the other is not bad at swimming, but better at soccer. In this situation I can easily imagine the question: Wer gewinnt im Fußball?

January 1, 2013

bonnie_19

Fußball should translate as football. No one in the UK talks about soccer.

November 3, 2016

morganjunor

Football is also accepted as an answer, and I don't think this course is only for people in the UK…

November 3, 2016

Vabelie

Or in Europe, Africa, Latin America, Asia, Oceania…

July 13, 2018

AngelUare

And who cares???

February 9, 2017

R.A.Boraie

Natürlich Bayern München , Stern des Südens .. !

September 6, 2016

Technetic

Why in this statement "soccer ball" for FuBball is wrong but in other statements is set as the correct answer?

April 7, 2016

morganjunor

The sentence "Who is winning in the soccer ball?" doesn't make sense – much like in English, Fußball can mean the sport or the ball used to play the sport, but context usually gives enough information to know which one is meant.

May 2, 2016

bens1986

Because it is the sport rather than the ball itself that is being referred to.

April 29, 2018

bens1986

Really clunky sentence in English.

Who is winning in football?

Wouldn't "who is winning the football?" be better? (Which could equally mean the football match, league or tournament)

April 29, 2018

chrisbrown2013

As football is a game where players predominantly use there feet to move the ball, can't we have the English translation of football ?

May 3, 2018

SimonOGorm

This would never be said in English. The only scenario that would come close would be "who's winning in the football/soccer", but the only time you would use that is if you're watching tv with a channel hopper and you want them to go back to the channel showing the game.

October 16, 2018
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.