1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "The weather obeys the laws o…

"The weather obeys the laws of nature."

Translation:La vetero obeas la leĝojn de la naturo.

August 19, 2015

4 Comments


FredCapp

La naturo? kie estas the" en tiu ĉi frazo? Mi neniam aŭdis oni uzi la frazeto "The laws of THE nature." Ĝi ĉiam estas " the laws of nature*."

Mi kontestos tiun ĉi.


vikungen

In English you would indeed say things like:

  • The laws of nature

  • Greatest of all is love

etc.

but in most other European languages (romance and germanic, can't attest for slavic) you would say it like this:

  • La leĝoj de la naturo

  • Plej granda estas la amo

take Norwegian as an germanic example:

  • Naturens lover

  • Størst av alt er kjærligheten

English is often the odd one out for some reason :)


Vortarulo

That's right. English is the odd one out, here. Without the article, naturo would make the impression of being one out of many natures, "a nature". Either that or it sounds like someone treats naturo as a proper noun. English usage and non-usage of articles has always seemed odd to me...


Revilo_N

Se ekzistus pli ol unu naturo, oni povus rezigni pri la uzo de la definita artikolo "la".

Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.