1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "La malbona knabo ne ŝatas ob…

"La malbona knabo ne ŝatas obei."

Translation:The bad boy does not like to obey.

August 19, 2015

9 Comments


FredCapp

Kvar foje mi havas tiun ĉi. Ĉu oni provas diru ion al mi?


wochenweise

Obei estas malbone.


tuxayo

Kial ne malbona? Kial uzi adverbon tie?


Tuna4242

I believe there was a tip earlier about -e after estas or something.


Casasduas

Bone, malbona knabo, bone.


Meredith67671

Malbona knabo, malbona knabo, ĉu vi faros?


simpla_ulo

Kiu prononco estas prava: obe-i aŭ ob-ei ? Li prononcas obei kiel en angla lingvo.


Tuna4242

I think the -i comes last to its /obei/ and not /obeI/ phonetically, aka "obe-i" in the notation you decided to use.


FredCapp

Every vowel in Esperanto is the heart of it's own syllable. Thus obei becomes O-be-i (or, in English phonemes Oh-báy-ee).

This makes it simpler to pronounce words you've never seen before. Kuirejo becomes Ku-ir-éj-o and Prononci is Pro-nón-ci, ktp.

Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.