"Peixe é a minha especialidade."

Translation:Fish is my specialty.

October 24, 2013

21 Comments


connal

Does anyone have an idea why my answer 'Fish are my speciality' is not accepted? You would say 'Fish is my speciality' if you were talking about cooking, but 'Fish are my speciality' if you were talking about marine biology for instance. Should both be correct?

October 24, 2013

Paulenrique
Mod

for "fish are" I think they would want "peixes são"

October 24, 2013

connal

Of course. Thank you. I see it now.

October 24, 2013

KatherineMaas

I was also marked wrong for using speciality rather than specialty. According to grammarist.com (and my own knowledge of English as my first language) both should be correct. Speciality is more commonly used in Britain. This needs to be fixed!!!

August 19, 2017

bahzew

Why does it have to be "é a minha" here? I still don't understand when to use the articles with the possessives. Thanks!

February 21, 2015

ThanKwee

Good question: Why not "Peixe é minha especialidade" ?

October 23, 2017

Paulenrique
Mod

It is also right! =)

October 23, 2017

ThanKwee

Obrigada Paulo! :)

October 27, 2017

PeaceAndWar208

You use ''minha'' with feminine , ''meu'' with masculine nouns and ''é'' is simply ''it's''. De nada (You're welcome) .

March 13, 2017

zacharee

"minha" isn't an article, "a" is. You completely misunderstood what they said.

July 19, 2018

krmaxwell

sith lords are mine

January 27, 2016

Complex77

Would anyone say that in portuguese? In which context?

I mean, if I hear the sentence in English, I am thinking about a cook talking about his special dishes.

Do you use the singular in Portuguese in such a case, or would the plural (peixes) be used?

March 18, 2014

Paulenrique
Mod

That's the context! And in Portuguese we usually use the singular form.

March 18, 2014

saul.herna8

"My specialty is fish" wasn't accepted...why?

July 27, 2015

GlennaSol

Because it changes the order of the subject and the object, which slightly changes the meaning. DuoLingo wants the most literal translation.

September 29, 2015

alkajugl
Plus

Usually DL wants the most literal translation, but I'll never forget the time it translated "esta confusão" as "this mess."

March 15, 2018

PhillipBro6

It's a valid translation.

October 16, 2018

MelancholicChen

It is a bit strange to think of it as a study of fish at first sight; I was thinking about cooking fish for a second.

study of fish/fish science = ichthyology (English) = ictiologia (Portuguese), however I'm sure people don't say that terminology in daily life either.

10/03/2017

March 10, 2017

Paulenrique
Mod

"Minha especialidade" here = what I can cook better.

March 10, 2017

MelancholicChen

@Paulenrique, sorry, I'm confused by your reply ... what did you meant? Did you mean:

  1. if I want to say fish is what I can cook better, I say "Peixe é minha especialidade" without "a"?

  2. if I want to say I'm specialised in fish science, I say "Peixe é a minha especialidade" with "a"?

But it doesn't make sense to me that the article will a difference though... Thanks. 10/03/2017

March 10, 2017

Paulenrique
Mod

The "a" is optional here. Both ideas are expressed the same way in Portuguese, so you'll need to ask the person for clarification! =)

March 10, 2017
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.