1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "Vi har fiskene og tallerkene…

"Vi har fiskene og tallerkenene."

Translation:We have the fish and the plates.

August 19, 2015

14 Comments


norsknorge

Fish and plates, what more could anyone wish for?

November 23, 2015

mspindeln

I can hear in the audio: "vi har THE fiskene..." It's wrong, isn't it? Or I'm the only one who hears it?

January 3, 2016

grydolva

To me it sounds like she's moving the verb into past... "vi hadde fiskene ..." Slow audio is fine.

January 3, 2016

mspindeln

I haven't learned past tense verbs yet, so maybe you're right.

January 3, 2016

grydolva

We (the editors) need to disable listening on that exercise because of it;-)

You will be marked incorrect if you actually wrote "hadde" there, even if she does say it. The robo-voice does get hiccups...

January 3, 2016

mspindeln

Haha! Ok, thanks for the explanation! :)

January 3, 2016

Ryiien

I came here specifically because I thought it said that in the listen word tap question format ^^;

August 20, 2019

rsachdeo

The audio makes it sound like "tallerkene"

When people are speaking in norwegian, is it common for some of the syllables to not be enunciated clearly and mush together like that or is this more of a computer voice issue?

August 19, 2015

grydolva

I would probably pronounce it something like "tallerknene" swallowing the e after the k (not to mention in the audio it also sounds like she's saying "Vi hadde.." (past tense)..)

Yes, it's quite common for syllables to be drawn together, especially suppressing the e-s completely or making it very small just like a little pause with really no sound to it, but just ask people to slow down and they'll probably speak more clearly as well (A buddy of my brother was married to a Swedish girl, and she thought she understood Norwegian well, until my brother and his buddy started talking to each other and forgot she was there. My dialect is rather broad and rushed.)

August 19, 2015

rsachdeo

Thanks for the explanation! What dialect do you use? I had learned some Tromsø dialect from my gf and her family before starting this class and it has been a bit of a challenge to remember to give translation answers in Bokmål instead of how they write/speak.

September 6, 2015

grydolva

I'm from Skien (capital of Telemark), in the dialectic area of Grenland. It's rather standard East Norwegian Bokmål and broad, but not as radical as the working class/proletarian people of Oslo. My Norwegian teacher would always say that if we substituted all the broad æ's and a's in our dialect with clean open a's we'd get Nynorsk..

I heard an interview with a union leader of Oslo and he kept saying Arbeidera, where I would say Arbeiderane (correct written form Arbeiderne pl.ind, Arbeider m). I choose my written forms fairly radical to stay as close to my dialect as possible.

In Tromsø they speak Nordnorsk:) Can't be easy to understand for someone learning Bokmål. But at least everything written is in Bokmål.

September 6, 2015

Alexandros_SPQR

Very interesting. Is the dialect of Telemark too different from the standard Norwegian that we learn here in Duolingo? I may come in Porsgrunn next year.

December 6, 2017

N0R5K1-N0R5K

Mmmm sounds like a fish fry

June 22, 2017

AlexandreL69020

Rip fishes

October 26, 2018
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.