1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "La tabulo troviĝas ĉe la ĉef…

"La tabulo troviĝas ĉe la ĉefa pordo."

Translation:The board is to be found at the main door.

August 19, 2015

6 Comments


FredCapp

Kio signifas tion?


PatriciaJH

Estas io speco de informo tabulo, mi pensas. Mi ĉeestas festivalo kiu havas "ride board." Oni skribas noto pri kien kaj kiam, kaj iu kiu veturos tien respondas.


Emmanuel_Almazan

tabo + ulo = tabulo... hahaha I'm just kidding, but I have to admit that it was the first idea that came to my mind :P


FredCapp

Hmm, tabo (tab·o) = tab (key). Do tabulo signifas ulo kiu uzas tabojn. Kompreneble.

Aŭ, eble, ulo kiu trinkas multe da tro sukereman karbonatan akvon kiu nomas Tab™


andrewgtreantos

Trovi (to find) + iĝas (becomes) = troviĝas (is to be found)


TheSoundOf4

More "finds itself", I think it was inspired by the meaning of the french "se trouver" (literally to find oneself, but means to be located). When I first learned esperanto years ago, I learned to use the verb loki, but it seems troviĝi has become the accepted way of saying this.

Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.