1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "You need to do this for your…

"You need to do this for your health."

Translation:Sağlığın için bunu yapman lazım.

August 19, 2015

12 Comments


IanPower1

Why is 'Senin sağlığın için bunu yapmalısın' not acceptable?


Ektoraskan

We try and avoid using the possessive adjectives if they refer to the same person as the subject. You can use 'kendi' instead.

Kendi sağlığın için bunu yapmalısın.


IanBod

Why can '...yapmak zorunda' not be used here?


Selcen_Ozturk

It is similar but zorunda is a really strong thing to say; so we accept it for "must" and "have to".


7RmZbvr0

Is this also why "Sağlığınız için bunu yapmalısınız." is not accepted? Because it means "must/should" rather than "need to"?


munzerK

Why is "bunu" is important ?


Selcen_Ozturk

what exactly is your question?


munzerK

nothing im sorry i didnt know how bunu is important but now i do


da_planet

Why is Sen bunu sağliğin için yapman lazem wrong


i.lose.

Why not "sağlığın için bunu yapmaya ihtiyacın var"


GhassanKha

Why is this order not accepted? Bunu yapman sağlığın için lazım


AlexinNotTurkey

Verbs always come directly before lazım!

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.