Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"You need to do this for your health."

Translation:Sağlığın için bunu yapman lazım.

3 years ago

7 Comments


IanPower1

Why is 'Senin sağlığın için bunu yapmalısın' not acceptable?

3 years ago

Ektoraskan

We try and avoid using the possessive adjectives if they refer to the same person as the subject. You can use 'kendi' instead.

Kendi sağlığın için bunu yapmalısın.

3 years ago

IanBod
IanBod

Why can '...yapmak zorunda' not be used here?

2 years ago

Selcen_Ozturk
Selcen_Ozturk

It is similar but zorunda is a really strong thing to say; so we accept it for "must" and "have to".

2 years ago

munzerK
munzerK

Why is "bunu" is important ?

2 years ago

Selcen_Ozturk
Selcen_Ozturk

what exactly is your question?

2 years ago

munzerK
munzerK

nothing im sorry i didnt know how bunu is important but now i do

2 years ago