"Kvinnen drikker ikke brus."

Translation:The woman does not drink soda.

3 years ago

11 Comments


graceyeo95

Hello :-)

Could I kindly ask why this isn't/can't be accepted as an alternative : "The woman is not drinking a soda."

Thank you :-)

2 years ago

guiltypixel

I think I get it. Kvinnen drikker ikke brus... This caused me a problem too until I read it more carefully. Note the lack of 'en' before 'brus', which indicates soda in general rather than an individual soda.

1 year ago

DissidentRage

The -en sounds like it collapsed, resulting in kvinnn.

3 years ago

Luke_5.1991
Luke_5.1991
Mod

That's how it's pronounced by human beings as well as robots.

3 years ago

katawalker

wouldn't lemonade be a correct translation too?

3 years ago

silverthornfire
silverthornfirePlus

It should be. I don't think they mean soda water but soda is the american term for any fizzy beverage and not a word a British person would use. The first thing I thought was baking soda and that is obviously not right.

3 years ago

Dabsos

I think the British version would be 'fizzy drink' - could we have that included?

10 months ago

KlaasBil

I entered The woman doesn't drink soda. This was rejected. I have experienced that multiple possible translations get accepted, but I feel this rejection is amiss.

1 year ago

juliefittipaldi

My reply "The woman does not drink soda" was accepted, so I think your rejection was due to the contraction

10 months ago

Roelanda5
Roelanda5

The woman drinks not soda. Why is it wrong?

6 months ago

judyta.nt

Aren't 'is not drinking' and 'does not drink' same thing?

3 months ago
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.