"Ulven spiser en rein."

Translation:The wolf is eating a reindeer.

August 19, 2015

37 Comments


DelInferno

This makes Santa very sad.

August 19, 2015

miiaria

Reindeer meat is actually very tasty and it's very common also in Northern Finland :D

September 2, 2015

Sipsipussi

Suomi

December 27, 2018

crimsonros2

lol i was going to say that

September 25, 2018

Jan_L

Most Norwegian sentence ever

August 28, 2015

Landericus

Run, run, Rudolph!

December 23, 2015

crimsonros2

this is what the song was really about

September 25, 2018

TheRoofRabbit

Guess Sven didn't make it....

October 28, 2015

Tadeth

Welcome to Norway

November 22, 2016

Tricia_Boobs

Finally a sentence that doesn't scare me. The ant who loves a spider is a nightmare.

April 27, 2017

CarinaGarza

So THAT'S why Santa needed Rudolph!

October 17, 2015

Caroline-G.

To feed to the wolves, who are the ones who really pull the sled!

April 10, 2019

dubiousdisco

What is the difference between "one reindeer" and "a reindeer".

August 31, 2015

Multi0Lingual4

One is used when there's something that you're counting, "a reindeer" is just in general. It sounds unnatural to substitute "one" in this sentence, although they mean the same thing, I suppose.

March 12, 2016

AkumaNoKurai

Are ulven and vargen interchangeable?

January 31, 2016

Deliciae
Mod

They're synonymous, but "ulven" is a lot more common so I'd advise you to use that.

February 18, 2016

Jacobswag

How do i differenciate between eats and is eating?

February 24, 2016

Deliciae
Mod

Context for the most part. There's only one present tense in Norwegian, though we do have other ways of expressing continuity - which you'll learn about later in the course.

March 10, 2016

Rijahun

They are both Spiser

March 19, 2016

UrusShaytan

Does it differ is it 'raindeer' or 'deer'?

October 3, 2015

SleepingPills

I believe "deer" is "hjort," while "reindeer" is "rein."

October 9, 2015

Caroline-G.

I feel like this is getting morbid...

April 10, 2019

SamVincent6

The app does have access to these question specific discussions because I am reading this thread through the application, currently. Also, in a question that contains any mention of eat, eats or is eating, it seems eminently reasonable to ask a question about those words.

October 18, 2016

osarok

Does "en rein" also refer to a caribou? According to this site they are the same species, though not exactly the same. https://www.polartrec.com/resources/fast-and-fun-fact/whats-the-difference-between-reindeer-and-caribou

February 21, 2018

Deliciae
Mod

Reindeer is what you'll find in Norway, and consequently what Norwegians think of when they say "rein".

Caribou can be called either "reinsdyr" (most common) or "karibu" (useful if you need to make a distinction, but I can't say I've ever actually heard it used in conversation).

February 21, 2018

Tom642395

And the previous sentence i got was "En rein spiser et eple." Was it the same reindeer, I wonder? Oh well. Circle of life.

September 22, 2018

MarDaQuacken

Maybe the wolf was trying to be a vegetarian but saw the reindeer eat the apple and REALLY wanted that apple

December 15, 2018

MarDaQuacken

One less carrot I have to buy for Christmas now.

December 15, 2018

LoganKendell

❤❤❤❤'s gettin' dark now

September 18, 2017

AddisonianCorp

Rip Rudolf

February 26, 2018

Cat665064

Santa is having a bad day.

June 4, 2018

WoolyPanda

well then.

August 21, 2018

may125145

Poor Rudolph :(

August 24, 2018

JasonOrkou

:(

September 1, 2018

karanshah621580

I did a project named Varg and I was told its Norwegian for wolf

February 21, 2019

J.C.M.H.

Yes, varg is 'wolf' in Norwegian too, but the more usual word for it is ulv.

March 29, 2019

AlauraPett

Honestly? Not surprised.

June 28, 2019
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.