"Ulven spiser en rein."

Translation:The wolf is eating a reindeer.

3 years ago

31 Comments


DelInferno

This makes Santa very sad.

3 years ago

miiaria

Reindeer meat is actually very tasty and it's very common also in Northern Finland :D

3 years ago

crimsonros2

lol i was going to say that

1 month ago

Jan_L

Most Norwegian sentence ever

3 years ago

Landericus

Run, run, Rudolph!

2 years ago

crimsonros2

this is what the song was really about

1 month ago

TheRoofRabbit
TheRoofRabbit

Guess Sven didn't make it....

3 years ago

Tadeth

Welcome to Norway

1 year ago

CarinaGarza

So THAT'S why Santa needed Rudolph!

3 years ago

Tricia_Boobs
Tricia_Boobs

Finally a sentence that doesn't scare me. The ant who loves a spider is a nightmare.

1 year ago

dubiousdisco

What is the difference between "one reindeer" and "a reindeer".

3 years ago

Multi0Lingual4
Multi0Lingual4

One is used when there's something that you're counting, "a reindeer" is just in general. It sounds unnatural to substitute "one" in this sentence, although they mean the same thing, I suppose.

2 years ago

AkumaNoKurai
AkumaNoKurai

Are ulven and vargen interchangeable?

2 years ago

Deliciae
Deliciae
Mod

They're synonymous, but "ulven" is a lot more common so I'd advise you to use that.

2 years ago

SamVincent6

The app does have access to these question specific discussions because I am reading this thread through the application, currently. Also, in a question that contains any mention of eat, eats or is eating, it seems eminently reasonable to ask a question about those words.

2 years ago

UrusShaytan
UrusShaytan

Does it differ is it 'raindeer' or 'deer'?

3 years ago

SleepingPills

I believe "deer" is "hjort," while "reindeer" is "rein."

3 years ago

Jacobswag

How do i differenciate between eats and is eating?

2 years ago

Deliciae
Deliciae
Mod

Context for the most part. There's only one present tense in Norwegian, though we do have other ways of expressing continuity - which you'll learn about later in the course.

2 years ago

Rijahun

They are both Spiser

2 years ago

osarok
osarok

Does "en rein" also refer to a caribou? According to this site they are the same species, though not exactly the same. https://www.polartrec.com/resources/fast-and-fun-fact/whats-the-difference-between-reindeer-and-caribou

8 months ago

Deliciae
Deliciae
Mod

Reindeer is what you'll find in Norway, and consequently what Norwegians think of when they say "rein".

Caribou can be called either "reinsdyr" (most common) or "karibu" (useful if you need to make a distinction, but I can't say I've ever actually heard it used in conversation).

8 months ago

Cat665064

Santa is having a bad day.

5 months ago

AddisonianCorp

Rip Rudolf

8 months ago

SofiSmith2

well then.

2 months ago

may125145

Poor Rudolph :(

2 months ago

JasonOrkou

:(

2 months ago

Tom642395

And the previous sentence i got was "En rein spiser et eple." Was it the same reindeer, I wonder? Oh well. Circle of life.

1 month ago

lukasisgreat
lukasisgreat

what the hell is a caribou?

1 year ago

Deliciae
Deliciae
Mod

There's this marvelous new invention called a search engine. You should try it some time.

8 months ago

OkLGXM
OkLGXM

It's a car

2 months ago
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.