1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "Ulven spiser en rein."

"Ulven spiser en rein."

Translation:The wolf is eating a reindeer.

August 19, 2015

37 Comments


DelInferno

This makes Santa very sad.


miiaria

Reindeer meat is actually very tasty and it's very common also in Northern Finland :D


crimsonros2

lol i was going to say that


Jan_L

Most Norwegian sentence ever


Landericus

Run, run, Rudolph!


crimsonros2

this is what the song was really about


TheRoofRabbit

Guess Sven didn't make it....


Tadeth

Welcome to Norway


Tricia_Boobs

Finally a sentence that doesn't scare me. The ant who loves a spider is a nightmare.


CarinaGarza

So THAT'S why Santa needed Rudolph!


Caroline-G.

To feed to the wolves, who are the ones who really pull the sled!


dubiousdisco

What is the difference between "one reindeer" and "a reindeer".


Multi0Lingual4

One is used when there's something that you're counting, "a reindeer" is just in general. It sounds unnatural to substitute "one" in this sentence, although they mean the same thing, I suppose.


AkumaNoKurai

Are ulven and vargen interchangeable?


Deliciae

They're synonymous, but "ulven" is a lot more common so I'd advise you to use that.


Jacobswag

How do i differenciate between eats and is eating?


Deliciae

Context for the most part. There's only one present tense in Norwegian, though we do have other ways of expressing continuity - which you'll learn about later in the course.


Rijahun

They are both Spiser


Tom642395

And the previous sentence i got was "En rein spiser et eple." Was it the same reindeer, I wonder? Oh well. Circle of life.


DaQuacken_

Maybe the wolf was trying to be a vegetarian but saw the reindeer eat the apple and REALLY wanted that apple


UrusShaytan

Does it differ is it 'raindeer' or 'deer'?


SleepingPills

I believe "deer" is "hjort," while "reindeer" is "rein."


Caroline-G.

I feel like this is getting morbid...


SamVincent6

The app does have access to these question specific discussions because I am reading this thread through the application, currently. Also, in a question that contains any mention of eat, eats or is eating, it seems eminently reasonable to ask a question about those words.


DaQuacken_

One less carrot I have to buy for Christmas now.


LoganKendell

❤❤❤❤'s gettin' dark now


Cat665064

Santa is having a bad day.


karanshah621580

I did a project named Varg and I was told its Norwegian for wolf


J.C.M.H.

Yes, varg is 'wolf' in Norwegian too, but the more usual word for it is ulv.


AlauraPett

Honestly? Not surprised.

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.