"Mi sendus al vi retmesaĝon, se vi dirus al mi, kio estas via retpoŝtadreso."

Translation:I would send you an email, if you would tell me what your email address is.

August 19, 2015

8 Comments


Zacharymatt5

The way this sentence is written works, but it just feels and sounds bad.

February 23, 2016

DonBurnette

I don't quite understand the tense here. Shouldn't it be "I would send you an email, if you would tell me your email address"? Why would "told", in the past tense be the translation here.

August 19, 2015

mihxal

English uses in conditional sentences Past Simple/Continues if it refers to the present or future. For example: "If I were you".

August 19, 2015

vytah

This is called "second conditional" and it simply is like that for no good reason: http://grammar.ccc.commnet.edu/grammar/conditional2.htm

English grammar is full of such weird tiny things.

October 8, 2015

kmaheynoway

This sentence sounds very passive-aggressive.

February 20, 2016

DavidJuraj

2x would? Is it how you do conditional sentences in English?

February 24, 2016

Eyalthegreat

I wrote "I would send you an email if you would tell me what is your email adress" and it didn't approve. is it purly an English mistake?

June 22, 2016

OOO00OOOi

would "Mi sendus al vi retmesaĝon, se vi dirus al mi vian retpoŝtadreson." work?

August 5, 2018
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.