"Ela olha e lê."

Translation:She looks and reads.

October 24, 2013

17 Comments


haykell

seriously ? we can't distinguish the words without reading the sentence afterwards. Can we get a better text-to-speech engine please ?

October 24, 2013

Wandering.Seeker

my preference: profile->settings-> speaker off - microphone off ... best times spent in duolingo afterward. no futile heart loss, no obstacles to one's learning. :)

August 26, 2014

Danmoller
Mod

I don't remember how it was 3 years ago, but today (march/2017) it's perfect.

Yes, Portuguese words mend together in speech (just as in most languages).
We've got to be trained to identify them.

March 3, 2017

RafaelLuz2

Elaolhilê Hahaha

February 17, 2014

Natka01

:D

October 4, 2015

Danmoller
Mod

That's exactly how it's supposed to sound :)

March 3, 2017

Shogunadrian

Why isn't "she looks and reads" accepted?

November 22, 2013

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

It is now. 1/13/2014

January 13, 2014

mastakhan

But now "She sees and reads" isn't 7/3/14

July 3, 2014

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

"Look" and "see" are different verbs in Portuguese as well. "olhar" is "to look" and "ver" is "to see".

"She sees and reads. " would be "Ela vê e lê."

http://michaelis.uol.com.br/moderno/ingles/index.php?lingua=portugues-inglespalavra=olhar

http://michaelis.uol.com.br/moderno/ingles/index.php?lingua=portugues-inglespalavra=ver

http://www.conjuga-me.net/verbo-ver

July 4, 2014

dario.fenenko

So 'le' without the ^ accent makes the whole sentence wrong? Wut.

February 9, 2014

AnaCosteira

le doesn't exist. And one of the biggest challenges in Portuguese is the correct accents in words. I guess that's why you fail if you don't put it..

May 14, 2014

SariahLily

Usually duo doesn't take a heart off for accents, though. Just marks them in red and tells you to pay attention to them.

August 6, 2014

AliciaBanks

I think in general you lose a heart with the wrong accent or not adding one if it changes the meaning of the word, like for example "e" (and) and "é" (you/he/she is)- even though they're pronounced the same...

March 31, 2015

Danmoller
Mod

They're not pronounced the same. They're absolutely different.

Mostly, "e" is pronounced as "i". And even when people decide to overstress the "e" sound, it's still an "ê" sound.

"É" is always "é". A clear open "é".


In English, "ê" can be found in "way".
And "é" can be found in "cell". (The more American, the better).

March 3, 2017

saneste9

Why isnt olha see but is looks... what's the difference

December 13, 2015

Rae.F

You see anything that is in front of your eyes. Looking involves actively paying attention.

April 5, 2016
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.