1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Ela olha e lê."

"Ela olha e lê."

Translation:She looks and reads.

October 24, 2013

17 Comments


haykell

seriously ? we can't distinguish the words without reading the sentence afterwards. Can we get a better text-to-speech engine please ?


Wandering.Seeker

my preference: profile->settings-> speaker off - microphone off ... best times spent in duolingo afterward. no futile heart loss, no obstacles to one's learning. :)


Danmoller

I don't remember how it was 3 years ago, but today (march/2017) it's perfect.

Yes, Portuguese words mend together in speech (just as in most languages).
We've got to be trained to identify them.


Danmoller

That's exactly how it's supposed to sound :)


Shogunadrian

Why isn't "she looks and reads" accepted?


mastakhan

But now "She sees and reads" isn't 7/3/14


dario.fenenko

So 'le' without the ^ accent makes the whole sentence wrong? Wut.


AnaCosteira

le doesn't exist. And one of the biggest challenges in Portuguese is the correct accents in words. I guess that's why you fail if you don't put it..


SariahLily

Usually duo doesn't take a heart off for accents, though. Just marks them in red and tells you to pay attention to them.


AliciaBanks

I think in general you lose a heart with the wrong accent or not adding one if it changes the meaning of the word, like for example "e" (and) and "é" (you/he/she is)- even though they're pronounced the same...


Danmoller

They're not pronounced the same. They're absolutely different.

Mostly, "e" is pronounced as "i". And even when people decide to overstress the "e" sound, it's still an "ê" sound.

"É" is always "é". A clear open "é".


In English, "ê" can be found in "way".
And "é" can be found in "cell". (The more American, the better).


saneste9

Why isnt olha see but is looks... what's the difference


Rae.F

You see anything that is in front of your eyes. Looking involves actively paying attention.

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.