"Ĉu mi parolas la italan, la francan, la hispanan la germanan?"

Translation:Am I speaking Italian, French, Spanish or German?

August 19, 2015

20 Comments


fractal_shadow

It sounds nothing like cxu mi. I thought he was saying cxuj

December 28, 2015

unit684

Listened to it a couple of times and definitely heard cu vi there

January 25, 2016

ILBYGAG

Yes! Me too!

June 3, 2016

AngeloBulf

I had "ĉu ni."

August 8, 2016

AlexWardlo

Yeah. I din't even look up at sentance for first part and was typing by ear. I ended up writing Do you speak.... and got it wrong. Why would i be asking myself anyway....

April 19, 2018

Thollos

Same here. I guessed li, since it didn't sound like anything else.

January 14, 2016

Salander_s

It sounds like «Ĉu vi…» :(

June 1, 2016

dusics95

This sentence sucks

August 30, 2015

Tracy906994

I have difficulty distinguishing between pronouns when it's a "type what you hear" sentence. All I heard was "Ĉui" with the consonant not recognizable at all. And because verbs aren't conjugated as in English, context doesn't help. :/

May 31, 2016

wyrmksc

He is speaking much to fast, but I got the text as well. My problem is that it suggests that "Ĉu mi" is translated as "Shall I" which is an entirely different meaning (and graded incorrect) from "Am I" or "Do I" which was my first instinct.

July 6, 2017

islandis

"Shall I speak" would be translated with a different verb form: "ĉu mi parolu?"

April 8, 2018

kbalara

Who designed this only thinks about Europe all the time!

August 19, 2015

PonyDesu

French and Spanish are spoken widely, not only in Europe.

August 19, 2015

kbalara

It keeps being interesting that he/she never minded say Arabic, Japanese, Chinese...

August 20, 2015

hellomidnight

Those are mentioned later in the course.

July 15, 2018

lucaspaiva71

It sounds like ''Cxu i...''

July 1, 2017

ThomasNels12

sounded like Cxui.

November 4, 2017

Salvesen

I listened many times amd can not hear the mi

February 13, 2018

Handrisuselo

If we change "aux" into "kaj", it sounds much more fascinating :D :).

March 29, 2018

Proximyst

Just nitpicking but the translation ("Am I speaking Italian, French, Spanish or German?") missed an oxford comma right before the "or".

July 10, 2018
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.