1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "Ĉu mi parolas la italan, la …

"Ĉu mi parolas la italan, la francan, la hispanan la germanan?"

Translation:Am I speaking Italian, French, Spanish or German?

August 19, 2015

20 Comments


fractal_shadow

It sounds nothing like cxu mi. I thought he was saying cxuj


unit684

Listened to it a couple of times and definitely heard cu vi there


AlexWardlo

Yeah. I din't even look up at sentance for first part and was typing by ear. I ended up writing Do you speak.... and got it wrong. Why would i be asking myself anyway....


Thollos

Same here. I guessed li, since it didn't sound like anything else.


Salander_s

It sounds like «Ĉu vi…» :(


dusics95

This sentence sucks


Tracy906994

I have difficulty distinguishing between pronouns when it's a "type what you hear" sentence. All I heard was "Ĉui" with the consonant not recognizable at all. And because verbs aren't conjugated as in English, context doesn't help. :/


wyrmksc

He is speaking much to fast, but I got the text as well. My problem is that it suggests that "Ĉu mi" is translated as "Shall I" which is an entirely different meaning (and graded incorrect) from "Am I" or "Do I" which was my first instinct.


islandis

"Shall I speak" would be translated with a different verb form: "ĉu mi parolu?"


kbalara

Who designed this only thinks about Europe all the time!


PonyDesu

French and Spanish are spoken widely, not only in Europe.


kbalara

It keeps being interesting that he/she never minded say Arabic, Japanese, Chinese...


hellomidnight

Those are mentioned later in the course.


paivamorado

It sounds like ''Cxu i...''


Salvesen

I listened many times amd can not hear the mi


Handrisuselo

If we change "aux" into "kaj", it sounds much more fascinating :D :).


Proximyst

Just nitpicking but the translation ("Am I speaking Italian, French, Spanish or German?") missed an oxford comma right before the "or".

Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.