"Вона любить воду."

Translation:She likes water.

August 19, 2015

7 Comments


whateverrrr1234

Okay, this was where I started having a really hard time in Russian. What is accusative, how does it work, and when do I use it? This has always been so confusing to me.

August 19, 2015

SergioRuido

Consult Tips&Notes.

In short - Acc. denotes direct object of action in a sentence (I read a book, We saw a dog, She bought a new dress, she sings a song.). If there is a preposition between a verb and a noun (He sings without a microphone) - that is an indirect object and a different case is needed, depending on a preposition.

Acc. is very common in Ukrainian and considered a relatively simple case.

Я люблю рибу

Мій друг читає книгу

Вона купила хліб

Ми пили вино

Ти бачив Вікторію?

August 19, 2015

whateverrrr1234

I noticed that in a previous lesson, it was ti lyubish maslo. Why?

August 19, 2015

Vinnfred

For масло accusative is just the same as nominative

August 20, 2015

Xpuctia

Wrote exactly the same as the correct answer. Do not understand what happened. Wrote: Вона любить воду.

September 30, 2016

skstudio

You should use the "Report a problem," button if you think that your answer should be accepted. Otherwise, there is no way to find out what was wrong with your answer.

September 30, 2016

maciejpolak0

Shouldn't the accent be like воду́ instead of во́ду? According to Wiktionary, at least.

June 22, 2017
Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.