"Вона любить воду."

Translation:She likes water.

3 years ago

7 Comments


whateverrrr1234
whateverrrr1234

Okay, this was where I started having a really hard time in Russian. What is accusative, how does it work, and when do I use it? This has always been so confusing to me.

3 years ago

SergioRuido

Consult Tips&Notes.

In short - Acc. denotes direct object of action in a sentence (I read a book, We saw a dog, She bought a new dress, she sings a song.). If there is a preposition between a verb and a noun (He sings without a microphone) - that is an indirect object and a different case is needed, depending on a preposition.

Acc. is very common in Ukrainian and considered a relatively simple case.

Я люблю рибу

Мій друг читає книгу

Вона купила хліб

Ми пили вино

Ти бачив Вікторію?

3 years ago

whateverrrr1234
whateverrrr1234

I noticed that in a previous lesson, it was ti lyubish maslo. Why?

3 years ago

Vinnfred
Vinnfred

For масло accusative is just the same as nominative

3 years ago

Xpuctia
Xpuctia

Wrote exactly the same as the correct answer. Do not understand what happened. Wrote: Вона любить воду.

2 years ago

skstudio
skstudio
Mod

You should use the "Report a problem," button if you think that your answer should be accepted. Otherwise, there is no way to find out what was wrong with your answer.

2 years ago

maciejpolak0

Shouldn't the accent be like воду́ instead of во́ду? According to Wiktionary, at least.

1 year ago
Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.