"Televisão a cabo continua a melhor opção."

Translation:Cable television is still the best option.

October 24, 2013

12 Comments


Danikalifornia

To me the English translation is weird. I think it needs to say something like "Cable television continues TO BE the best option" or Cable television continues as the best option"

October 24, 2013

Davu

As cloudhorizon says, although your translations have a more literal feel, the meaning of "continues to be" is simply "is still". This link has a few more examples of sentences using "continuar" and when appropriate (as in this case) "still" is used in the translations: http://pt.bab.la/dicionario/portugues-ingles/continuar.

October 25, 2013

Danikalifornia

Thanks, very helpful.

October 28, 2013

cloudhorizon

I think that's a more literal translation, yeah. But in my opinion the English sentence sounds perfectly fine. I think that's what most people would say too when speaking to others.

October 25, 2013

oliveiracilhas

Na minha humilde opinião, não há televisão a cabo, mas, televisão POR cabo...

March 29, 2014

vivisaurus

Is that how it is said in Portugal, oliveiracilhas?

July 1, 2014

rfermo

Is it the positioning that distinguishes "better" from "best"? i.e., "the better option" = "a opção melhor"

April 28, 2014

vivisaurus

I would say it is actually the difference between "a melhor" and simply "melhor":

For this sentence to be translated with "better", for example, it would have to be something like "Televisão a cabo continua (sendo) uma opção melhor"... or "...uma das melhores opções" (one of the better options). The "uma" is not always necessary: "TV a cabo é melhor" (cable TV is better). I hope this answers your question. =]

July 1, 2014

Bobod3

What about Cable television is still the better option ?

May 13, 2018

Lng52-._

Is this also a good translation:"Televisão a cabo AINDA é a melhor opção".

November 4, 2018

Paulenrique

It's also right.

November 4, 2018
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.