1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Televisão a cabo continua a …

"Televisão a cabo continua a melhor opção."

Translation:Cable television is still the best option.

October 24, 2013

21 Comments


Danikalifornia

To me the English translation is weird. I think it needs to say something like "Cable television continues TO BE the best option" or Cable television continues as the best option"


Davu

As cloudhorizon says, although your translations have a more literal feel, the meaning of "continues to be" is simply "is still". This link has a few more examples of sentences using "continuar" and when appropriate (as in this case) "still" is used in the translations: http://pt.bab.la/dicionario/portugues-ingles/continuar.


Danikalifornia

Thanks, very helpful.


cloudhorizon

I think that's a more literal translation, yeah. But in my opinion the English sentence sounds perfectly fine. I think that's what most people would say too when speaking to others.


Bobod3

What about Cable television is still the better option ?


oliveiracilhas

Na minha humilde opinião, não há televisão a cabo, mas, televisão POR cabo...


vivisaurus

Is that how it is said in Portugal, oliveiracilhas?


Lng52-._

Is this also a good translation:"Televisão a cabo AINDA é a melhor opção".


RobertGeor16

I wanted to say "continua a ser ..." Am i wrong?


Paulenrique

It's also right, as well as "sendo".


rfermo

Is it the positioning that distinguishes "better" from "best"? i.e., "the better option" = "a opção melhor"


vivisaurus

I would say it is actually the difference between "a melhor" and simply "melhor":

For this sentence to be translated with "better", for example, it would have to be something like "Televisão a cabo continua (sendo) uma opção melhor"... or "...uma das melhores opções" (one of the better options). The "uma" is not always necessary: "TV a cabo é melhor" (cable TV is better). I hope this answers your question. =]


Carlos218481

Tv and televisión is the same, you also need to learn


ShirleyMoo9

2020 I put "Cable television is still the better choice", as that is how I would phrase that sentence in English. I wonder if Duo would have let me getaway with "choice", if I had put "best" not "better"...


ShirleyMoo9
  1. Yes Duo accepted "choice" when I put "best" instead of "better" :-)

xJC4Rx

"7 years ago" How things have changed.


Marbeto1

Continua a melhor Is there a form of to be missing here ? like continua a ser a or something similar ? The translation to english would be continues the best and it should be continues to be the best IMHO


RobertGeor16

I asked the same question (sort of) above. Paulenrique answered that "continua a ser" or "continua sendo" are also right.

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.