"Everyone has a different mother."

Translation:Jeder hat eine andere Mutter.

January 1, 2013

4 Comments


Burhunk

Used Jedes for everyone, but still don't know why it's incorrect.

January 1, 2013

siebolt

There is a very special context in which "Jedes" would be correct. If you are speaking about a specific group of persons, especially children, known to you and your interlocutor you could use neuter "jedes" to indicate that you mean both male and female persons. It is so rare, that I agree with faulting the translation. On the other hand, the suggested form "Jeder" implies two contexts: 1- Every person meant is male, 2- The phrase has a nearly impersonal meaning where "jeder" gets near to the meaning anybody.

January 1, 2013

Druckles

Why is 'alles' not appropriate in this context?

February 12, 2013

siebolt

"Alles" is used for things, not persons. "Alle" (plur) can be used for persons.

February 12, 2013
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.