"In those years, this tall man treated young people very badly."

Translation:O yıllarda, bu uzun adam genç insanlara çok kötü davranmış.

August 19, 2015

31 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Otsepho

I wonder who they're referring to...


CayAr

Jeffrey Epstein? :-D


GhassanKha

Şu yıllarda ... was not accepted?


BoianP

Why can't it be O yıllarda, bu uzunboylu adam gençlere çok kötü davranıyormuş.


Jovanovski_Vlado

What could be the mistake here? Adding the word 'boylu' maybe? o yıllarda, bu uzun boylu adam genç insanlara çok kötü davranmış


yashar.german

What about this alternative? "O yıllarda, bu uzun adam genç insanlarla çok kötü davrandı." In my point of view, both can be accepted unless further clues are put forward :-)


jake188748

misli (mış ) gecmis zamani (had ) kullanmistik this word treaded davrandi olmaliydi


Ektoraskan

why insanlarla? It doesn't make sense in the sentence.


yashar.german

Yes. I got it. Thanks for your swift response. Now I have another question. "davrandı" & "davranmış" both are past tense with subtle differences. Which one is more prevalent and commonly used and why? Tekrar teşekkürler


Ektoraskan

davrandı = he treated. You knew about this at the time. You were aware of it.

davranmış = apparently he treated; it turns out that he treated; I found that he treated...

Basically, you didn't know about it at the time.

Both are equally common depending on the nuance you want to give.


DonaldLeBeau

Just a question about the verb. I see why the one given is o.k. but couldn't it also be 'davranıyormış' as the mistreatment happened over some period of time? Or maybe my reasoning is all off?


Sayel.Abbadi

The English sentence is in the past tense, while davranıyormUş is in the past continues tense.


Pixels.R.Us

This is awesome


dadasomer

Propaganda yapıldığını düşünüyor ve şiddetle kınıyorum


AdamWaud

Just put that but it marked it wrong and gave a different second word


Amanda465669

Would 'Şunlar yılda...' also be acceptable?


osm6w

You never use adjectives in plural form. Şunlar becomes a noun instantly.


Liam955908

No. It has to be "O yıllarda/senelerde"


Cristina171301

Why is it "insanlara" instead of "insanlari"? And it's "O yillarda" because I can't use both words on plural?


Salih_Dz.

Insanlara is because he treated badly "towards people" so it must be in dative.


Marie_goforit

It's 'o yıllarda' because here the demonstrative pronoun (o) is acting like an adjective which will not be declined.
If you use 'those' acting as a noun it will be 'onlar' in Turkish, e.g.
Those are blue. = Onlar mavi.
Those shoes are blue. = O ayakkabı(lar) mavi.


SajidKarim6

That's oddly specific!


society_for_art

you would not want to know


WitShelomkov

Why can not we use in this case "genç kişi" instead of "genç insanlara"


Danika_Dakika

You can use kişi instead (even though insan is better here), but it would still need to be plural and dative: kişilere [answer accepted Sept 2021].


Elco299318

Why the answer "o yıllarda bu uzun erkek genç insalara çok kötü davranmış" is not accepted?


Danika_Dakika

Possibly "insalara" tripped you up (should be "insanlara"). Typos are often overlooked, but not if they make another valid word. Since Duo forgives you missing the accent, that could pass for inşa "building" (with plural, dative).

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.