1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "In those years, this tall ma…

"In those years, this tall man treated young people very badly."

Translation:O yıllarda, bu uzun adam genç insanlara çok kötü davranmış.

August 19, 2015

22 Comments


Otsepho

I wonder who they're referring to...


CayAr

Jeffrey Epstein? :-D


BoianP

Why can't it be O yıllarda, bu uzunboylu adam gençlere çok kötü davranıyormuş.


DonaldLeBeau

Just a question about the verb. I see why the one given is o.k. but couldn't it also be 'davranıyormış' as the mistreatment happened over some period of time? Or maybe my reasoning is all off?


yashar.german

What about this alternative? "O yıllarda, bu uzun adam genç insanlarla çok kötü davrandı." In my point of view, both can be accepted unless further clues are put forward :-)


jake188748

misli (mış ) gecmis zamani (had ) kullanmistik this word treaded davrandi olmaliydi


Ektoraskan

why insanlarla? It doesn't make sense in the sentence.


yashar.german

Yes. I got it. Thanks for your swift response. Now I have another question. "davrandı" & "davranmış" both are past tense with subtle differences. Which one is more prevalent and commonly used and why? Tekrar teşekkürler


Ektoraskan

davrandı = he treated. You knew about this at the time. You were aware of it.

davranmış = apparently he treated; it turns out that he treated; I found that he treated...

Basically, you didn't know about it at the time.

Both are equally common depending on the nuance you want to give.


Jovanovski_Vlado

What could be the mistake here? Adding the word 'boylu' maybe? o yıllarda, bu uzun boylu adam genç insanlara çok kötü davranmış


AdamWaud

Just put that but it marked it wrong and gave a different second word


Amanda465669

Would 'Şunlar yılda...' also be acceptable?


Liam955908

No. It has to be "O yıllarda/senelerde"


osm6w

You never use adjectives in plural form. Şunlar becomes a noun instantly.


Cristina171301

Why is it "insanlara" instead of "insanlari"? And it's "O yillarda" because I can't use both words on plural?


Salih_Dz.

Insanlara is because he treated badly "towards people" so it must be in dative.


Marie_goforit

It's 'o yıllarda' because here the demonstrative pronoun (o) is acting like an adjective which will not be declined.
If you use 'those' acting as a noun it will be 'onlar' in Turkish, e.g.
Those are blue. = Onlar mavi.
Those shoes are blue. = O ayakkabı(lar) mavi.


dadasomer

Gezi parkı olaylarından bahsediyorsanız günlerinden öncesinden yer ayırtan CNN i araştırın, ağacı değil 3. Havalimanını kanal istanbul'u ön plana çıkartanları araştırın. Taksimi yakan yıkan polis araçlarına zarar veren pkk dhkpc li vatan haini alçakları da hatırlayın. O zaman kim kime zarar vermiş anlarsınız. Bu vatan bizim kanla alındı kanla verilir. Öyle üç beş çapulcuya bırakmayız..


dadasomer

Propaganda yapıldığını düşünüyor ve şiddetle kınıyorum


SajidKarim6

That's oddly specific!


dadasomer

O uzun adam sizi bayağı rahatsız etmiş olmalı ki acısı halen daha içinizde :)))))

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.