"In those years, this tall man treated young people very badly."

Translation:O yıllarda, bu uzun adam genç insanlara çok kötü davranmış.

3 years ago

11 Comments


Otsepho
Otsepho

I wonder who they're referring to...

8 months ago

AdamWaud

Just put that but it marked it wrong and gave a different second word

9 months ago

Amanda465669

Would 'Şunlar yılda...' also be acceptable?

8 months ago

Liam955908

No. It has to be "O yıllarda/senelerde"

3 months ago

yashar.german
yashar.german

What about this alternative? "O yıllarda, bu uzun adam genç insanlarla çok kötü davrandı." In my point of view, both can be accepted unless further clues are put forward :-)

7 months ago

Ektoraskan

why insanlarla? It doesn't make sense in the sentence.

7 months ago

yashar.german
yashar.german

Yes. I got it. Thanks for your swift response. Now I have another question. "davrandı" & "davranmış" both are past tense with subtle differences. Which one is more prevalent and commonly used and why? Tekrar teşekkürler

7 months ago

Ektoraskan

davrandı = he treated. You knew about this at the time. You were aware of it.

davranmış = apparently he treated; it turns out that he treated; I found that he treated...

Basically, you didn't know about it at the time.

Both are equally common depending on the nuance you want to give.

7 months ago

Cristina171301

Why is it "insanlara" instead of "insanlari"? And it's "O yillarda" because I can't use both words on plural?

5 months ago

Salih_Dz.

Insanlara is because he treated badly "towards people" so it must be in dative.

3 months ago

BoianP
BoianP

Why can't it be O yıllarda, bu uzunboylu adam gençlere çok kötü davranıyormuş.

3 weeks ago
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.