Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Li ege feliĉas pri tio."

Translation:He is extremely happy about that.

3 years ago

9 Comments


KainHaart
KainHaart

Kia estas la diferenco inter "ege" kaj "tre"?

3 years ago

bajanisto
bajanisto

tre << ege << treege

3 years ago

KainHaart
KainHaart

Dankon

3 years ago

RandomCanadian12
RandomCanadian12

kial ne "li felicxegas pri tio"?

2 years ago

AdamScott794079
AdamScott794079

Could it be felicxegas

1 year ago

Rae.F
Rae.F

I think so, yes.

1 year ago

Sr.Diego.o
Sr.Diego.o

I said, "he is hugely happy about that," something my friends and I might actually have said in conversation, and got dinged. Would duo have dinged me for "greatly happy," I wonder?

1 year ago

Rae.F
Rae.F

The course contributors can't think of all possible responses. They've coded in the most common ones from General American English.

Just because Duolingo doesn't accept your answer doesn't necessarily mean you're wrong. But you need to consider that it's a computer program with limitations, and try translate things more conventionally.

1 year ago

Sr.Diego.o
Sr.Diego.o

Well of course I do. But it is difficult under time pressure to try to come up with the "most conventional" translation. I bothered to post here in case my feedback might assist improvement of the course. Maybe "hugely" isn't close enough to a proper translation. But at least the course authors/maintainers might consider it.

1 year ago