1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "Li ege feliĉas pri tio."

"Li ege feliĉas pri tio."

Translation:He is extremely happy about that.

August 19, 2015

10 Comments


KainHaart

Kia estas la diferenco inter "ege" kaj "tre"?

August 19, 2015

bajanisto

tre << ege << treege


RandomCanadian12

kial ne "li felicxegas pri tio"?


AdamScott794079

Could it be felicxegas


Rae.F

I think so, yes.


Sr.Diego.o

I said, "he is hugely happy about that," something my friends and I might actually have said in conversation, and got dinged. Would duo have dinged me for "greatly happy," I wonder?


Rae.F

The course contributors can't think of all possible responses. They've coded in the most common ones from General American English.

Just because Duolingo doesn't accept your answer doesn't necessarily mean you're wrong. But you need to consider that it's a computer program with limitations, and try translate things more conventionally.


Sr.Diego.o

Well of course I do. But it is difficult under time pressure to try to come up with the "most conventional" translation. I bothered to post here in case my feedback might assist improvement of the course. Maybe "hugely" isn't close enough to a proper translation. But at least the course authors/maintainers might consider it.


SeanYu9

Hugely happy sounds weird. Greatly happy would perhaps be acceptable. However, I think most people would use "very happy" or "extremely happy". That's the first thing that would come to mind, no?

Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.